KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

движение источников собственных средств

English translation: Statement of stockholders' equity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:движение источников собственных средств
English translation:Statement of stockholders' equity
Entered by: Solomia

16:00 Mar 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial reporting
Russian term or phrase: движение источников собственных средств
отчет о движении источников собственных средств
Solomia
Canada
Statement of stockholders' equity
Explanation:
Statement of stockholders' equity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2007-03-27 10:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shareholders' equity
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
This is it! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Statement of stockholders' equity
Yelena Pestereva
3 +2source and movement of funds
David Knowles
3 +1below
Sergei Tumanov
3sources of owners' equity
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
source and movement of funds


Explanation:
I'm with Sergei that the original is probably not accurate.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could it be smth like "equity source transactions" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: concise!
52 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov: sure, cash and assets may be moved, I have certain doubts about the sources ^0)
1 day19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sources of owners' equity


Explanation:
As in

http://www.starfinvest.com/investingbasics.htm

"The Balance Sheet is a summary of the company's assets, liabilities, and owners' equity at the close of business on the last day of the income statement period. To understand a balance sheet you need to understand the differences between the basic types of assets used by a business (inventory versus fixed assets, for instance), and the difference between operating liabilities (mainly accounts payable and accrued expenses) versus debt on which the business pays interest. Also, you should know the difference between the two different sources of owners' equity-capital invested by the owners in the business versus profit earned but not distributed to owners, which is called retained earnings."

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could it be smth like "equity source transactions" ?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
i think it is a poor russian definition
for
cash flow from operations
as opposed to borrowings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-03-26 13:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я вижу смысл в названии "движение собственных средств"
или "движение средств из собственных источников". В любом случае, как я это знаю, это cash flow

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not really...

Asker: Could it be smth like "equity source transactions" ?

Asker: Логично. В то же время, в моем документе встречается термин "движение денежных средств", что в моем представлении "cash flow", может я ошибаюсь.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilyanna
45 mins
  -> thank you!

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statement of stockholders' equity


Explanation:
Statement of stockholders' equity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2007-03-27 10:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shareholders' equity

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
This is it! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Tollmuch: ... of changes in... I'd say.
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Dmitry Golovin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !