KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

доходы по видам деятельности as opposed to операционные доходы

English translation: below


16:07 Mar 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial reporting
Russian term or phrase: доходы по видам деятельности as opposed to операционные доходы
два термина - доходы по видам деятельности и операционные доходы... с операционными все ясно, а как лучше перевести "по видам деятельности"?
Solomia
Canada
English translation:below
Explanation:
my choice:
broken down by activities
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Thanks much, Sergei!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6below
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1revenue by business segmentThe Tollmuch
3 +1revenues categorized by type
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
below


Explanation:
my choice:
broken down by activities

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks much, Sergei!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yelena0725: another option: activities specific..
9 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Dmitry Golovin
25 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  David Knowles: or simply "by activity". Either way, I think it's a singular "activity"!
36 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Income by activity
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: If it s to do with a company, I would use"revenue broken down by business area". Companies and governments earn "revenue", individuals (including sole traders) earn "income".
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 day9 hrs
  -> thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenues categorized by type


Explanation:
(Just so it sounds more formal and provides a sense of a broader range of possibilities than "activity" since "type" could be investments, commissions, leases, property sale, etc as below)


As in: (from a banking example)

http://koi.cfin.ru/press/afa/2001-3/04.shtml

"*** Доходы по видам деятельности *** можно классифицировать следующим образом:

1) Доходы от банковских операций:
o начисленные и полученные проценты;
o полученная комиссия по услугам (расчетно-платежные, кассовые операции);
o доходы от операций с ценными бумагами;
o доходы от валютных операций;
o доходы от выдачи гарантии;

2) Доходы от "небанковской" деятельности:
o доходы от участия в деятельности банков, предприятий, организаций;
o плата за оказанные услуги (консультационные, информационные);
o доходы от сдачи имущества в аренду;
o прочие (от трастовых операций, факторинга др.) доходы.

При анализе доходов кредитных учреждений определяется удельный вес доходов, полученных от банковских и небанковских операций, удельный вес каждого вида доходов в их общей сумме доходов. Динамика доходных статей может анализироваться в сравнении с показателями предыдущих периодов и с плановыми показателями. Если результаты проведенного анализа покажут ритмичность прироста операционных доходов, то это свидетельствует о нормальной деятельности кредитной организации. А вот значительное увеличение доходов от небанковских операций или прочих доходов указывает на ухудшение качества управления активными операциями. "


Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help and great examples.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I would however use the singular i.e. Revenue categorized / classified by type.
19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenue by business segment


Explanation:
kinda self-explanatory :-)

The Tollmuch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: "Revenue breakdown by business segment" can be traced on Google and I would put in "breakdown" or something similar between "revenue" and "by business segment"/ "revenue split up by business segment" ("breakdown" is most favoured by accountants).
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Olga :-)