KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

резервы созданные в соответствии с законодательством

English translation: mandatory reserve fund(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:резервы созданные в соответствии с законодательством
English translation:mandatory reserve fund(s)
Entered by: Solomia

16:30 Mar 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial reporting
Russian term or phrase: резервы созданные в соответствии с законодательством
"в соответствии" сбивает с толку. Возможно имеется ввиду "согласно требованиям"?
Solomia
Canada
mandatory reserve fund(s)
Explanation:
i'd put it that way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-25 04:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as that's what it is. These funds are mandatory as per current legislation.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Vladimir. This is right on, and (in response to a user's comment) mandatory reserves do not apply only in case of banks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Legally created reserves
Jack Doughty
4 +1statutory reservesThe Tollmuch
3 +2mandatory reserve fund(s)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1legally-required reserves
Andrew Sabak
4reserves set up as per the legislation
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Legally created reserves


Explanation:
A shorter way of saing reserves created in accordance with the law.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Correct me if I am wrong, Jack but the way I read it is that there may be other reserves created illegally. I would agree with your note - reserves created in accordance with the law or with the legal requirements.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  danya: Olga +1
23 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserves set up as per the legislation


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: This term is OK (I came accross a similar one), however I chose 'mandatory reserves' which I think suits best. Nevertheless, thank you for your help


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally-required reserves


Explanation:
As in:

http://www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/speeches/2005/200503...

"4. Banks holdings of vault cash also count toward meeting legally required reserves. Reserve requirements are established by the Federal Reserves Regulation D..."

...since generally if the law talks about something so sensitive as reserves, would it not be establishing an enforceable requirement?


Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: Yes, that's it! Those which have to be set up by the law. Although, I would use "provisions" rather than "reserves".
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Larissa!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandatory reserve fund(s)


Explanation:
i'd put it that way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-25 04:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as that's what it is. These funds are mandatory as per current legislation.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much Vladimir. This is right on, and (in response to a user's comment) mandatory reserves do not apply only in case of banks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: mandatory reserves if it's banking context
11 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge: If it s to do with finance.
14 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory reserves


Explanation:
Googles well :-)

The Tollmuch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is an absolutely valid term, but it's meaning is different from my term. There is actually a statutory (or charter) reserve as opposed to mandatory/legally required reserves.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: most probably if the reserves in questions are the banks' reserves
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)