KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

увеличение уставного фонда

English translation: increase in authorized capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:увеличение уставного фонда
English translation:increase in authorized capital
Entered by: Solomia

17:13 Mar 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial reporting
Russian term or phrase: увеличение уставного фонда
Apparently it's neither contributions nor expansion. Any ideas?
Solomia
Canada
increase in authorized capital
Explanation:
FTI | Press Releases : FTI Consulting Shareholders Approve ...The Board of Directors had previously authorized the stock split subject to shareholder approval of the increase in authorized capital. ...
www.fticonsulting.com/.../19/FTI_Consulting_Shareholders_Ap... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Roman.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2increase in charter capital
David Knowles
4 +2increase in authorized capital
Roman Bardachev
4 +1increase of authorised capital
erika rubinstein
3consider 'expansion of ..'
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase of authorised capital


Explanation:
PDF] Notice of increase in authorised capitalFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Notice of increase in authorised capital. Section 70 Companies Act 1963. Section 249A Companies Act 1990 (inserted by section ...
www.basis.ie/servlet/blobservlet/B4.pdf?language=EN


erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 min
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increase in authorized capital


Explanation:
FTI | Press Releases : FTI Consulting Shareholders Approve ...The Board of Directors had previously authorized the stock split subject to shareholder approval of the increase in authorized capital. ...
www.fticonsulting.com/.../19/FTI_Consulting_Shareholders_Ap... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, Roman.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin
1 min
  -> Thank you, Dmitry

agree  Ravindra Godbole
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consider 'expansion of ..'


Explanation:
may work as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-25 02:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'expansion of statutory fund'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increase in charter capital


Explanation:
I would always translate устав etc. as "charter", but not everybody does! I'd go with the rest of the text on fund vs capital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 18:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

William Butler's Russian-English Legal Dictionary published by Simmonds & Hill & Зерцапо gives "charter fund". If your client wants to understand Russian law and gets a copy of the translation of the Civil Code (published by the same people), he will find lots of unfamiliar terms, and calling things "articles of assocation" and "authorised capital" will simply confuse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-25 08:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well in some cases, I do simply transliterate: oblast, prospekt, shosse. This isn't an all or nothing issue: there are compromises, and it all depends on the source document and target audience.

There are two translators of the Civil Code - I know how Butler translates, but I haven't seen the translation by Maggs, and at 300USD I probably won't. If anyone has it, please let us know how he translates устав!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-03-26 08:01:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if you're using "authorized" already, then there's not a lot of choice. If you were writing a note for investors, I might well go for that myself. On the other hand, in translating formal documents, such as the charter itself, I would use "charter". This argument will run and run!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you David. I totally agree with your comment about 'poor me' in choosing the right answer. Especially if they differ in choice of word within the term which could be used interchangeably... Therefore, I resorted to such things as timing of an answer and the fact that 'authorized ' figures already in my doc. It's not completely fair [grading], but what can i do, the situation calls for it. Thank you so much for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmitry Golovin: charter according to English law is устав общественной, некоммерческой организации (колледжа и т.п.), устав коммерческой организации - Articles of Association - just because we pretend to translate it into English and be understood correctly
9 mins
  -> Well I said not everybody agreed! This is not English law, this is Russian law, so why pretend it's English?

agree  Dorene Cornwell: This is my first reflex as well but....
39 mins
  -> see my added note!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: respectfully disagree with your concept, dear David, (confusion etc.); if fllow your thought we have to put "ustavnoj fund" (just because it's a "Russian" law) :-)))
8 hrs
  -> See my next added note!

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna - not even a minor reservation!