ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

счет, накладная, счет-фактура

English translation: invoice. delivery docket, invoice

06:54 Apr 16, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: счет, накладная, счет-фактура
Нужно передать эти понятия на английский.

Спасибо!
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
English translation:invoice. delivery docket, invoice
Explanation:
invoice, delivery docket, invoice with VAT break down.

накладная = delivery docket
транспортная накладная = waybill

http://hsc.csu.edu.au/hospitality/hosp_120/comm_cookery/THHB...

++
www.nics.gov.uk/ni-direct/deti/tsb/fuel.pdf
...
Documents to be carried
In most cases the driver of the vehicle must carry documents (dockets) containing information about the load carried and details of the transaction. Both the content of these
dockets and the circumstances under which they are required are controlled and the driver has certain responsibilities for them.
If a vehicle is carrying solid fuel for delivery then, before the journey begins, the driver must be given a docket signed on behalf of the seller stating:

* the seller’s name and address;
* the buyer’s name and delivery address;
* the type(s) of solid fuel to be delivered;
* its aggregate net weight;
* the number of bags; and
*the net weight of the solid fuel in each bag (as long as the load has not been bagged or convenience).

This is known as a delivery docket and there should be a separate one for each buyer.
If the whole load consists of “loose” solid fuel which is to be delivered to the same person
at the same premises, the total net weight of the solid fuel can be entered by the driver after
it has been determined on the nearest suitable weighbridge. However, the docket should
state that this is the case and specify the site of the weighbridge.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1account, bill of lading, combine dispatch note and invoice
GaryG
4 +1invoice. delivery docket, invoice
Sergei Tumanov
4invoice, waybill, VAT invoice
Alexey Pylov
4bill, bill of lading, invoiceGeorge_aslf
4account, waybill, invoiceLyubov Perevalova


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account, waybill, invoice


Explanation:
В случае банковского счета - account это стандарт; накладная - если речь идет о товаре поставленном посредством авто или почтовым отправлением - waybill, если речь идет о поствке авиа - air waybill, если морким или контейнерным способом - bill of lading; счет-фактура - commercial invoice or invoice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-04-16 08:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Собственно, счет-фактура всегда содержит НДС, поэтому в договорах часто используют термин invoice

Example sentence(s):
  • The said payment of 100% total Goods and Transportation (package) value in Euros is transferred to the Sellers’ Bank account within 5 (five) banking days since the Buyer receives the Seller’s invoice.
  • Whenever the air waybill is drawn, the Buyer should not change consignee details or the place of destination.
Lyubov Perevalova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George_aslf: гооврит ведь аскер, что не о банковском счете речь
15 mins
  -> Если речь идет о двух поннятиях, то я бы предложила Invoice и Commercial Invoice

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoice. delivery docket, invoice


Explanation:
invoice, delivery docket, invoice with VAT break down.

накладная = delivery docket
транспортная накладная = waybill

http://hsc.csu.edu.au/hospitality/hosp_120/comm_cookery/THHB...

++
www.nics.gov.uk/ni-direct/deti/tsb/fuel.pdf
...
Documents to be carried
In most cases the driver of the vehicle must carry documents (dockets) containing information about the load carried and details of the transaction. Both the content of these
dockets and the circumstances under which they are required are controlled and the driver has certain responsibilities for them.
If a vehicle is carrying solid fuel for delivery then, before the journey begins, the driver must be given a docket signed on behalf of the seller stating:

* the seller’s name and address;
* the buyer’s name and delivery address;
* the type(s) of solid fuel to be delivered;
* its aggregate net weight;
* the number of bags; and
*the net weight of the solid fuel in each bag (as long as the load has not been bagged or convenience).

This is known as a delivery docket and there should be a separate one for each buyer.
If the whole load consists of “loose” solid fuel which is to be delivered to the same person
at the same premises, the total net weight of the solid fuel can be entered by the driver after
it has been determined on the nearest suitable weighbridge. However, the docket should
state that this is the case and specify the site of the weighbridge.


Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd say "itemised invoice" for счет-фактура
5 hrs
  -> спасибо! раньше (до войны) кажется вообще говорили просто фактура и понимали под этим накладную.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill, bill of lading, invoice


Explanation:
account - банковский счет (если у Вас по контексту идет именно банковский счет, то Гари прав. В противном случае - bill). А лучше давать контекст шире.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-16 09:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Раз не расчетный счет, а счет для оплаты, то можете написать bill

George_aslf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Сергей, разница между С и СФ по сути - только в указании НДС и в самой форме, но эти термины встречаются в одном контексте, и поэтому нужно найти разные переводы, понимаете...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: A bill is what you would pay to a utility company or in a restaurant. I have worked in exports and as far as I am aware 99 per cent of companies in Britain would put "invoice".
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account, bill of lading, combine dispatch note and invoice


Explanation:
These should be asked separately, but since they're common
business terms I'll go ahead and answer.

Source: R. E. F. Smith's Russian-English Social Science Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-16 19:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not having any context I translated счет in what I thought was its most common meaning

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitalik
57 mins

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: bill of lading - document for carriage by sea only, and it has special term коносамент in russian. should be waybill.
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I believe in this case "счет" is used in the meaning of "invoice" rather than "account"
7 hrs

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: I agree with Alexander - it s what the French would call "facture", so I d also put "invoice" for счет.
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoice, waybill, VAT invoice


Explanation:
В данном контексте, в целях разграничения понятий, можно использовать "VAT invoice".

Сначала русская ссылка:
Счёт-фактура — документ строго установленного формата, который выписывается продавцом на имя покупателя, после того как покупатель принял товар.
Счет-фактура состоит из перечня поставленных товаров или услуг, их цен, номера отгрузочного документа, суммы счёта, иных реквизитов. В счёт-фактуру разрешается добавлять показатели, при условии сохранения последовательности расположения, содержания и числа показателей утвержденных в типовой форме.

***Согласно статье 169 Налогового кодекса Российской Федерации СЧЁТ-ФАКТУРА ЯВЛЯЕТСЯ ДОКУМЕНТОМ, КОТОРЫЙ СЛУЖИТ ОСНОВАНИЕМ ДЛЯ ПРИНЯТИЯ ПРЕДЪЯВЛЕННЫХ СУММ НАЛОГА НА ДОБАВЛЕННУЮ СТОИМОСТЬ К ВЫЧЕТУ ИЛИ ВОЗМЕЩЕНИЮ.***
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Счёт-фактура

Теперь на английском:
Whenever you supply goods or services on which VAT is chargeable to another VAT-registered person or business, you must give them a document showing certain information about what you are supplying. This document is called a VAT invoice.

What details must you include on a VAT invoice?
You must show:
an identifying invoice number
time of supply
date of issue (if different from time of supply)
name and address of your business
customer's name and address
your VAT registration number
a description sufficient to identify the supply
the quantity of the goods or services, with a unit price - excluding VAT
the rate of VAT per item
the amount of VAT
the rate of any cash discount
http://www.nibusinessinfo.co.uk/bdotg/action/detail?r.l1=107...

Ссылок очень много:
http://www.google.com.ua/search?num=20&hl=ru&newwindow=1&saf...
и сам много раз встречал документы с таким названием, в свое время думал, как бы лучше перевести: "НДС-cчёт" или "Счёт с указанием НДС". В КудоЗете выиграл последний вариант:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1772160

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian