KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

списание затрат на произодство

English translation: write-off of production costs


21:03 Oct 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: списание затрат на произодство
списание затрат на произодство
irbit
English translation:write-off of production costs
Explanation:
Introduction to independent Film Financing - Skillset... cost of films costing less than £15 million in one year; and s.42 which enables a three year write off of production costs for films of any budget. ...
www.skillset.org/gateway.asp?id=5102&search=risk - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

PerformInk Online... people have significant passive investment income, so few outside investors will find much benefit from the accelerated write-off of production costs. ...
www.performink.com/Archives/taxes/2005/1-21Taxes.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3write-off of production costs
Roman Bardachev
5see
Michael Kislov
5tax deductible production costsNatalia Kasparova
4 +1allocation of production costs
Simon Hollingsworth
4cost attribution
ruslingua
4are expensed to production (costs)Clue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocation of production costs


Explanation:
This is what I would use


    Reference: http://www.pwc.com/Extweb/pwcpublications.nsf/docid/CB763B77...
    Reference: http://www.essentialstrategies.com/services/cost.htm
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Sokha
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
write-off of production costs


Explanation:
Introduction to independent Film Financing - Skillset... cost of films costing less than £15 million in one year; and s.42 which enables a three year write off of production costs for films of any budget. ...
www.skillset.org/gateway.asp?id=5102&search=risk - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

PerformInk Online... people have significant passive investment income, so few outside investors will find much benefit from the accelerated write-off of production costs. ...
www.performink.com/Archives/taxes/2005/1-21Taxes.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: surely
7 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
10 hrs

agree  David Knowles
11 hrs

neutral  Clue: "write off" - wrong! Здесь спиание в значении "отнесение", а не "обнуление"
18 hrs

neutral  ruslingua: согласен с Clue
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax deductible production costs


Explanation:
sdkjh

Natalia Kasparova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are expensed to production (costs)


Explanation:
контекст нужно давать

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: expensed as construction costs, but I still want to see the whole sentence
1 day22 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost attribution


Explanation:
то же, что "отнесение затрат на..."

Просто наберите в Google "cost attribution"

ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see


Explanation:
agree with write-off

им-ся в вв, что з-ты спис-ся с 20-х счетов в дебет счетов 43 "Готовая продукция", 40 "Выпуск продукции (работ, услуг)", 90 "Продажи" и др.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-10-27 22:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

когда затраты относятся на 20-е счета - это allocation, attribution, assigning

когда на 43, 40, 90 - это write-off

когда с 90, 91 на 99 - это expensing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-10-27 22:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cost Attribution Process
When NE&G incurs costs for goods or services for a specific operating
company, these costs are directly assigned to that operating company. For
example, employees of NE&G are required to “direct charge” their time on
weekly time sheets to the specific operating company for which they worked
when it can feasibly be determined. There are also categories of significant
costs that are not employee related (depreciation, interest expense, amortization
of regulatory assets, purchased power, income taxes and property taxes) and are
directly assigned. Exhibit NSTAR-MFF-7 analyzes total costs incurred in the
test year by the NSTAR utility companies. The exhibit indicates that for the year
ended June 30, 2005, of $3 billion in reported expenses, only $232 million
(7.68%) was allocated from NE&G to the utilities.
When costs are incurred to serve the operating companies more broadly,
such costs are allocated among the operating companies based on an allocation
methodology. Each cost area (the term “cost area” refers to a department of the
company for which costs are separately tracked) is assigned an allocation factor
that serves as a proxy for how costs in that area are incurred on behalf of each
applicable operating company. The allocation factor is applied to the total costs
within the cost area to determine the proportional responsibility of each operating
company. The charges resulting from the allocation methodology reflect the
actual costs incurred by NE&G. The costs incurred are not adjusted or otherwise
http://www.mass.gov/Eoca/docs/dte/electric/05-85/126nstscans...
see? It is not СПИСАНИЕ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-10-27 22:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allocate
To assign costs to a product, department, customer, etc. on an arbitrary basis. For example, the heating cost might be allocated to the five departments located in the area that is heated. The allocation is often based on each department's square footage.
Link Here | To Top

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


allocated
Costs that have been divided up and assigned to periods, departments, products, etc. In depreciation it is the asset's cost that is assigned to each of the years that the asset is in use. In cost accounting it is the assigning of common production costs to various production departments, product lines, individual products, activities.
http://www.accountingcoach.com/accounting-terms/accounting-d...

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31