KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

НВВ (необходимая валовая выручка)

English translation: лучше necessary (required) gross proceeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:НВВ (необходимая валовая выручка)
English translation:лучше necessary (required) gross proceeds
Entered by: Michael Kislov

23:25 Nov 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: НВВ (необходимая валовая выручка)
Как по-английский будет сокрашение "НВВ" (необходимая валовая выручка)? NGR (Necessary gross revenue)? Только при поиске в сети что-то не появляется. Спасибо за помощь!
Nathan Williams
лучше necessary (required) gross proceeds
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-06 23:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or required gross revenue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-06 23:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or necessary gross revenue
All opinions expressed here are those of the authors ... on the calculation of necessary gross revenue of regional electricity company (NGR) ...
http://www.eerc.ru/details/download.aspx?file_id=9779

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-06 23:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(не думаю, что люди, писавшие на английском текст приведенной выше ссылки профессиональнее нас с вами)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-06 23:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

necessary amount of gross revenue
The necessary amount of gross revenue may be defined as economically feasible amount of financial assets necessary for the organization to exercise regulated activities during the accounting period of regulation (article 2, chapter I of the Russian Federation Government Resolution №109 of February 26, 2004 "On Pricing Mechanisms Applied to Electric and Thermal Power in the Russian Federation").
http://www.rao-ees.ru/en/reforming/retail/show.cgi?retail.ht...
(в конце)
http://www.rao-ees.ru/ru/reforming/roznitsa/show.cgi?content...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-06 23:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опять-таки, не думаю, что переводчики РАО ЕЭС, профессиональнее нас с вами, поэтому предлагаю именно вариант из сабжа моего ответа.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-06 23:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a Russian notion, introduced legislatively, so, don't try to find a western set equivalent.
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил! Очень благодарен за исследование! Решил в пользу required gross proceeds.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1лучше necessary (required) gross proceeds
Michael Kislov
4 +1required gross revenueClue
4Desired gross revenues/returns/profits
Susan Skelly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лучше necessary (required) gross proceeds


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-06 23:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or required gross revenue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-06 23:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or necessary gross revenue
All opinions expressed here are those of the authors ... on the calculation of necessary gross revenue of regional electricity company (NGR) ...
http://www.eerc.ru/details/download.aspx?file_id=9779

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-06 23:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(не думаю, что люди, писавшие на английском текст приведенной выше ссылки профессиональнее нас с вами)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-06 23:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

necessary amount of gross revenue
The necessary amount of gross revenue may be defined as economically feasible amount of financial assets necessary for the organization to exercise regulated activities during the accounting period of regulation (article 2, chapter I of the Russian Federation Government Resolution №109 of February 26, 2004 "On Pricing Mechanisms Applied to Electric and Thermal Power in the Russian Federation").
http://www.rao-ees.ru/en/reforming/retail/show.cgi?retail.ht...
(в конце)
http://www.rao-ees.ru/ru/reforming/roznitsa/show.cgi?content...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-06 23:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опять-таки, не думаю, что переводчики РАО ЕЭС, профессиональнее нас с вами, поэтому предлагаю именно вариант из сабжа моего ответа.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-06 23:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a Russian notion, introduced legislatively, so, don't try to find a western set equivalent.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил! Очень благодарен за исследование! Решил в пользу required gross proceeds.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: with "required gross sale proceeds", lots of references on google for "gross sale proceeds"
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
required gross revenue


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast: required sounds more appropriate
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desired gross revenues/returns/profits


Explanation:
If you are working on a general business text you might consider "desired". You may even consider "desired net profits/returns".
If you would give a bit more context, I could give you more specific advice.

Susan Skelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish