KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

маскировка

English translation: disguising payments (disguised payments)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:маскировка платежей
English translation:disguising payments (disguised payments)
Entered by: Dmitry Venyavkin

10:46 Mar 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: маскировка
При проведении учетного процесса уделить особое внимание "незапланированным" платежам, в плане их "маскировки" и учета.

"маскировки" (it's in quotes in the original): 'hiding', 'concealment'. or do these words sound too pejorative?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
disguised payments, disguising payments
Explanation:
Like when a Russian translator ask his/her Western customer to specify 'Humanitarian aid' as the purpose of payment to avoid unwanted questions from the bank :)

http://www.duanemorris.com/alerts/alert2759.html
With respect to outpatient services, which are not covered by the safe harbor, the OIG analyzed whether the discount was a disguised payment for referrals or a legitimate prompt payment incentive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 мин (2008-03-09 11:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.law.upenn.edu/fac/dshakow/parttax/class20.htm
That's the point of section 1.707-2 of the Regs, dealing with disguised payments for services -- which, unfortunately, are still reserved at the moment.

http://tinyurl.com/2zg2mr
In exchange for allowing Stoffregen and P&K to use Namco as a minority front, Stoffregen paid the Fortis between June of 1999 and about the fall of 2003 approximately $224,776. These payments were disguised as weekly salary checks and a monthly automobile allowance from Namco to G. Forti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-03-09 12:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dylan, depending on the context 'маскировка' may imply both things, but if it's abоut 'unscheduled payments' (незапланированные платежи) I would first of all think of 'disguising', which is quite common in today's Russian accounting practice. 'Concealment' (hiding) will definitely work for 'сокрытие'' if it is mentioned in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн3 час (2008-03-10 13:46:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Dylan!
Selected response from:

Dmitry Venyavkin
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...in the way they are hidden (or disguised) and accounted for...
Victoria Ibrahimova
4disguised payments, disguising payments
Dmitry Venyavkin


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...in the way they are hidden (or disguised) and accounted for...


Explanation:
hope this helps

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disguised payments, disguising payments


Explanation:
Like when a Russian translator ask his/her Western customer to specify 'Humanitarian aid' as the purpose of payment to avoid unwanted questions from the bank :)

http://www.duanemorris.com/alerts/alert2759.html
With respect to outpatient services, which are not covered by the safe harbor, the OIG analyzed whether the discount was a disguised payment for referrals or a legitimate prompt payment incentive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 мин (2008-03-09 11:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.law.upenn.edu/fac/dshakow/parttax/class20.htm
That's the point of section 1.707-2 of the Regs, dealing with disguised payments for services -- which, unfortunately, are still reserved at the moment.

http://tinyurl.com/2zg2mr
In exchange for allowing Stoffregen and P&K to use Namco as a minority front, Stoffregen paid the Fortis between June of 1999 and about the fall of 2003 approximately $224,776. These payments were disguised as weekly salary checks and a monthly automobile allowance from Namco to G. Forti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-03-09 12:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dylan, depending on the context 'маскировка' may imply both things, but if it's abоut 'unscheduled payments' (незапланированные платежи) I would first of all think of 'disguising', which is quite common in today's Russian accounting practice. 'Concealment' (hiding) will definitely work for 'сокрытие'' if it is mentioned in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн3 час (2008-03-10 13:46:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Dylan!

Dmitry Venyavkin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this seems a good option. I had the feeling that 'маскировка' indicated the need to be rather discreet about certain payments.