KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

механизмы на пневматическом ходу

English translation: vehicles with pneumatic tyres


08:57 Apr 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: механизмы на пневматическом ходу
Самоходные машины и механизмы на пневматическом ходу, за исключением машин и механизмов на гусеничном ходу

Спасибо!
Kate Pisman
English translation:vehicles with pneumatic tyres
Explanation:
я бы написал что-то вроде

self-propelled mashinery and vehicles with pneumatic tyres
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vehicles with pneumatic tyres
Igor Blinov
3 +1on wheels
Sergei Tumanov
3pneumatic machineryNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pneumatic machinery


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on wheels


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-24 09:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tracked vehicle
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Tractor crawler)
Jump to: navigation, search
A tracked rescue vehicle in Helsinki, Finland. (Click the picture for more information)
A tracked rescue vehicle in Helsinki, Finland. (Click the picture for more information)

A tractor crawler (also called: track-type tractor, tracked vehicle or track-laying vehicle) is a vehicle that runs on tracks instead of wheels. Typically used as part of an Engineering vehicle once additional attachments have been added.

The principal design advantages of tracked over wheeled vehicles are that they are in contact with a larger surface area than would generally be the case with a wheeled vehicle, and as a result exert a much lower force per unit area on the ground being traversed than a conventional wheeled vehicle of the same weight. This makes them suitable for use on soft, low friction and uneven ground such as mud, ice and snow. The principal disadvantage is that tracks are a more complex mechanism than a wheel, and relatively prone to failure modes such as snapped or derailed tracks.
Contents
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-04-24 09:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The principal design advantages of tracked over wheeled vehicles are that they are in contact with a larger surface area than would generally be the case with a wheeled vehicle,

Исходя из этой фразы, wheeled конечно лучше переводить как "на колесном ходу", но вряд ли у авторов текста есть много машин на полностью металлических колесах или катках. Для полного цимуса можно добавить слово, чтобы было "on pneumatic wheels"

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: чего-то мне чудится on tyres (вроде переводил автокраны), но найти не могу
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicles with pneumatic tyres


Explanation:
я бы написал что-то вроде

self-propelled mashinery and vehicles with pneumatic tyres

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
6 mins
  -> Юра, вам не чудится, вы правы насчёт pneumatic tyres