KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

выставленные счеты

English translation: invoices (bills) for reimbursement presented (submitted) by the Contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выставленные счеты
English translation:invoices (bills) for reimbursement presented (submitted) by the Contractor
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

17:48 Aug 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Accounting / Accounting
Russian term or phrase: выставленные счеты
"возмещать... расходы... в соответствии с выставленными счетами" and "по счетам, выставляемым Исполнителем"
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
invoices (bills) for reimbursement presented (submitted) by the Contractor
Explanation:
100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

дело в том, что речь не о простых счетах-фактурах, а о счетах на возмещение понесенных затрат, поэтому в переводе необходимо уточнить.

Invoices payable (outstanding) - это бухгалтерские штампы уже имеющие определенное устоявшееся значение (счета к оплате).

Здесь же акцент не на бухгалтерское значение, а на возмещение понесенных затрат в соответствии с представленными счетами.

Кстати представленные счета еще не обязательно причитаются к оплате (30 дней и т. п.).

Условия (сроки) оплаты также могут быть различными.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, еще, в окончательном варианте в зависимости от контекста можно обойтись без артикля перед Contractor.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4invoices payablexxxxeni
4 +5Только в русском множественное число от "счет" - "счетА"
Oleg Rudavin
5 +2invoices (bills) for reimbursement presented (submitted) by the Contractor
Michael Tovbin
5 +1invoicesmarfus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invoices (bills) for reimbursement presented (submitted) by the Contractor


Explanation:
100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

дело в том, что речь не о простых счетах-фактурах, а о счетах на возмещение понесенных затрат, поэтому в переводе необходимо уточнить.

Invoices payable (outstanding) - это бухгалтерские штампы уже имеющие определенное устоявшееся значение (счета к оплате).

Здесь же акцент не на бухгалтерское значение, а на возмещение понесенных затрат в соответствии с представленными счетами.

Кстати представленные счета еще не обязательно причитаются к оплате (30 дней и т. п.).

Условия (сроки) оплаты также могут быть различными.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, еще, в окончательном варианте в зависимости от контекста можно обойтись без артикля перед Contractor.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yeah, although in practice you could just condense it as Ksenia and Oleg suggest
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni: Yeah, I guess you are right. Sometimes the simplest way is the best.
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoices


Explanation:
"to reimburse for ... expenses based on invoices submitted"
"based on /as per [contractor] invoices"


marfus
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Только в русском множественное число от "счет" - "счетА"


Explanation:
Invoices outstanding. Bills due.
РЕР
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Michael Tovbin: представленные еще не обязательно due and outstanding.
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Да, иначе получается abacus displayed :).
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
invoices payable


Explanation:
1) to reimburse expenses as per invoices payable
2)as per Contractor's invoices

There only two types of invoices in accounting:
invoices payable
invoices receivable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually what I meant (but failed to explain very well) is:
if there is no indication who submitted invoices they should be just invoices payable.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: invoices payable, outstanding... all good alternatives
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Dan

agree  Mark Vaintroub
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark

agree  Michael Tovbin: представленные еще не обязательно due and outstanding.
34 mins
  -> No, but if they are going to reimburse, I guess they are already payable. More context wouldn't hurt though.

agree  Dimman
1 day2 hrs