KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

бухгалтер расчетного стола

English translation: Accounts payable clerk/bookkeeper


23:05 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: бухгалтер расчетного стола
много у них столов оказыается :=)

заранее спасибо!
Boris Tsikel
Canada
English translation:Accounts payable clerk/bookkeeper
Explanation:
Accounts payable, или просто AP - это устоявщееся название того отдела бухгалтерии, который занимается оплатой счетов.

Можно сказать accounting clerk from the accounts payable (AP) department - ecли это большая компания и у них этим занимается целый отдел. Если же этим занимается только один человек, то тогда - аccounts payable bookkeeper. Главное, чтобы слова аccounts payable присутсвовали.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Goldburt
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александра!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Accounts payable clerk/bookkeeperAlexandra Goldburt
3 +1pay-clerk/book-keeper (from the accounts department)
Victoria dlV


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay-clerk/book-keeper (from the accounts department)


Explanation:
A pay-clerk is a brief, self-explanatory translation

Victoria dlV
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за Вашу помощь.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
3 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accounts payable clerk/bookkeeper


Explanation:
Accounts payable, или просто AP - это устоявщееся название того отдела бухгалтерии, который занимается оплатой счетов.

Можно сказать accounting clerk from the accounts payable (AP) department - ecли это большая компания и у них этим занимается целый отдел. Если же этим занимается только один человек, то тогда - аccounts payable bookkeeper. Главное, чтобы слова аccounts payable присутсвовали.

Alexandra Goldburt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александра!