KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

Phrase

English translation: adjustment entry


19:43 Jan 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: Phrase
Факты не внесения исправительных проводок по итогам аудита отсутствуют. Correctivde entries? Но какова вся фраза!
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:adjustment entry
Explanation:
Flexible adjustment entry including easy entry for bounced checks with option to add return check charge. ...
www.u-a-s.com/acct.htm

Adjustment entry is used to make changes to quantities in the inventory entry file. Adjustment entry gives an audit ...
www.bussoft.com/help/in0080.htm

Expected reimbursement accuracy verification. Adjustment Entry: Adjustments posted to open bill number; Credit/debit codes track adjustment reasons; ...
www.quadax.com/harp/features.asp
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Reversing entries / postings
aida_ist
4 +1adjustment entry
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
исправительная проводка
adjustment entry


Explanation:
Flexible adjustment entry including easy entry for bounced checks with option to add return check charge. ...
www.u-a-s.com/acct.htm

Adjustment entry is used to make changes to quantities in the inventory entry file. Adjustment entry gives an audit ...
www.bussoft.com/help/in0080.htm

Expected reimbursement accuracy verification. Adjustment Entry: Adjustments posted to open bill number; Credit/debit codes track adjustment reasons; ...
www.quadax.com/harp/features.asp

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reversing entries / postings


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-01-24 21:07:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to reverse an entry - сторнировать (исправлять ощибочно сделанную запись)

Исправительные записи в бухгалтерском учете производятся одним из трех ука
занных ниже способов.
1. Неправильно сделанная бухгалтерская запись сторнируется и производится пра
вильная запись.
Такой способ обычно используется, когда ошибка выявлена в текущем отчетном
периоде (квартал, год) и связана с не соответствующим первичным документам или
нормативным актам отражением операции на счетах бухгалтерского учета.
Применение предприятием в таком случае дополнительных (обратной и правильной)
записей искажает экономический смысл оборотов по счетам текущего отчетного пери
ода (суммы в оборотах задваиваются).
2. Производится дополнительная запись на сумму, не отраженную на счетах бухгал
терского учета.
Этот способ можно использовать для исправления ошибок, выявленных как в теку
щем отчетном периоде, так и в прошлых (например, доначисление налогов).
Однако чаще всего в текущем отчетном периоде неправильно сделанная бухгалтер
ская запись все же требует сторнирования и внесения правильной записи.
3. Делается обобщенная проводка, приводящая записи на счетах бухгалтерского учета
в отчетном периоде к такому состоянию, какое было бы в случае первоначально правильно
го отражения операции (по ошибкам, выявленным по прошлым отчетным годам).
www.akdi.ru/ABONENT/go2000/492-501.pdf

Reversing entries are made as of the first day of the next accounting period to
undo or reverse an AJE.
Purpose: Make it easier to record transactions in subsequent periods
www.utoledo.edu/~nsnow/3110ch3handout.pdf

Reversing entries are usually journal entries used for recording accruals, such as payroll earned but
not yet paid. Use General Journal Entry to post a journal entry during the current period, and then
create a reversing entry that will post to the next period

store.bestsoftwareinc.com/samples/ GLStudyGuideLesson.pdf


aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian