KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

искажение административно-управленческих расходов

English translation: misrepresenation of administrative costs


15:30 Jan 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: искажение административно-управленческих расходов
Ошибки в отчетности: - искажение административно-управленческих расходов на общую сумму - misrepresentation (of, in)? misstatement?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:misrepresenation of administrative costs
Explanation:
The charity’s accounts failed to comply with the Statement of Recommended Practice (SORP), eg through misrepresentation of costs. ...
www.charity-commission.gov.uk/investigations/ inquiryreports/caringcan.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-25 15:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misrepresenTation (thanks, David)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7misrepresenation of administrative costs
Vladimir Pochinov
4distortion of administrative/(management) costs
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
искажение административно-управленческих расходов
misrepresenation of administrative costs


Explanation:
The charity’s accounts failed to comply with the Statement of Recommended Practice (SORP), eg through misrepresentation of costs. ...
www.charity-commission.gov.uk/investigations/ inquiryreports/caringcan.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-25 15:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misrepresenTation (thanks, David)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
2 mins

agree  David Knowles: apart from typo: "misrepresentation"!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Polina Vybornova
43 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
54 mins

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distortion of administrative/(management) costs


Explanation:
'misinterpretation' seems to be less likely. Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!
Boer and Jeter 1993
... traditional product costing systems. Academicians felt that the traditional
cost system leads to distortion of costs. In addition, claims ...
www.maaw.info/ArtSumBoerJeter93.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[PS] Topology Aggregation for Networks with Hierarchical
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... topology information were studied in the past years [9, 8, 2, 5]. These methods
have aa logarithmic bound on the worst-case distortion of costs between any ...
www.eng.tau.ac.il/~shavitt/pub/Allerton98.ps - Similar pages
[PDF] PROVIDER REIMBURSEMENT REVIEW BOARD HEARING DECISION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Provider disagreed asserting there was a "double" adjustment by the
removal of BDE from HS's total expense and a distortion of costs. ...
www.cms.hhs.gov/providers/prrb/2000d36.pdf - Similar pages
Monitoring and Evaluation of the Edinburgh City Car Club - Chapter ...
... situation. Had the user charges not been based on this principle, the
pilot would have been compromised by the distortion of costs. ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/kd01/blue/carclub-07.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
FORUM Bartender's School :: Matнas Supбn's Column : Bartenders' ...
... The other element was the distortion of costs and the suddenly unattainable thing
of concerned drinks, which make urgent to be replaced in drinks charts by ...
www.bartendersforum.com.ar/english/ EN_matias_supan01.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
House of Commons Hansard Debates for 11 Jul 1996 (pt 7)
... Not only is that a gross abuse of taxpayers' money, but the distortion of costs
is likely to have a disruptive and destructive effect on the meat industry. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm199596/ cmhansrd/vo960711/debtext/60711-07.htm
DOC] General Statement on WEEE in advance of the June Environment ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Implementation of this requirement in some Member States and not in others would
result in a distortion of costs and, therefore, of consumer prices within the ...
www.ceced.org/sites/ceced.org/community/ files/144/phpIK2iZT/CommonStatement.doc
... It is essentially the perception/misinterpretation of costs that create
such an idea,” says Bithin Talukdar of HP. However, affordability ...
www.expresscomputeronline.com/ 20031229/coverstory01.shtml



    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19959...
    www.ceced.org/sites/ceced.org/community/ files/144/phpIK2iZT/CommonStatement.doc
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16