KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

... риск начисления резерва по сомнительным долгам

English translation: risk associated with the provision for doubtful debts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:риск начисления резерва по сомнительным долгам
English translation:risk associated with the provision for doubtful debts
Entered by: 2rush

12:52 Jan 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: ... риск начисления резерва по сомнительным долгам
Риски возникновения штрафных санкций, а также просроченной задолженности и начислением резерва по сомнительным долгам (в отчетах ГААП). - "Резерв по сомнительным долгам" - я встречал "provision for bad debts". Но "provision" не может быть "calculated". Можно ли сказать ... "risk of calculation of reserves for bad debts (in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP)?
Alexander Kolegov
risk associated with the provision for (bad and) doubtful debts
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 26 mins (2004-01-28 03:19:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2risk associated with the provision for (bad and) doubtful debts2rush
4risk of extra charges for provisions/(reserves) for doubtful debts
Сергей Лузан
4the risk of allowance for doubtful accounts
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the risk of allowance for doubtful accounts


Explanation:
allowance for doubtful accounts -

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3403213_1_2

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 51

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk of extra charges for provisions/(reserves) for doubtful debts


Explanation:
2 совета - используйте здесь "doubtful debts", а не "bad debts" - это "безнадёжные долги". И не "dubious debts" - это мало употребимо, хотя словари и дают.
"provision" тоже кажется лучше, чем "reserves".
Удачи, Alexander Kolegov!
Financial institutions writing off doubtful debts [BOT press]
No.130 / 2000 Notification requiring a financial institution to write off
doubtful debts. Mr. Oubaur Kruthanooch, Director of Communications ...
www.boi.go.th/english/tid/data/ BOT_pressrelease13043e.htm
IT442R - Bad debts and reserves for doubtful debts
IT442R Bad debts and reserves for doubtful debts. HTML it442r-e.html
(33 kB). Last update: 1995-01-01. Available in print: 1991-09-06. ...
www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/tp/it442r/README.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
IT442R Bad debts and reserves for doubtful debts
Search. IT442R Bad debts and reserves for doubtful debts. IT PAGE 1.
SUBJECT: INCOME TAX ACT Bad Debts and Reserves for Doubtful Debts. ...
www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/tp/it442r/it442r-e.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca ]
[PDF] CHAPTER 11 BAD AND DOUBTFUL DEBTS (And another look at Provisions)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
CHAPTER 11 BAD AND DOUBTFUL DEBTS (And another look at Provisions) 11.1 Introduction
Chapter 11 deals with the last of the basic adjustments - those relating ...
www.law.gla.ac.uk/dbase/Accfin/Students/UG/Materials/ FA1/FA1%20Workbook%20Chapter11.pdf
Illegitimacy of odious and dubious debt
... Africa are all odious debts. Dubious debts: The third world's debts
in different form originate in shady conditions. Most of the debt ...
www.pakistaneconomist.com/issue2000/ issue22/f&m.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Jubilee Research: Worldnews: Tokyo's 'dirty thirty' at heart of ...
... have become. As well as a reticence about calling in loans banks
have often not properly made provision for dubious debts. They ...
www.jubileeplus.org/worldnews/asia/tokyo031002.htm
[PDF] CONTENTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the increase in revenue, the Group registered a net loss after taking into account
an additional charge for stock provision, doubtful debts provision and an ...
www.aztech.com/reports/1-16.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] Consultation Submission On 2002 - 2003 Employer Premium ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Med Expence Only Claims (approx) TOTAL COST OF CLAIMS Premium Collection Admin Expence
Bulk Funded Costs WSMP Discount provision Doubtful Debts Benefit Changes ...
www.rcsa.com.au/downloads/nz_premium_consultation.pdf
[XLS] Sheet1
File Format: Microsft Excel 2000 - View as HTML
... Financial Services Use Only!! Inactive. 90, 935. Provision - Doubtful Debts.
Financial Services Use Only!! Inactive. 91, 936. Provision - Superannuation. ...
www.ofs.mq.edu.au/ofs_web/Spreadsheets/ other_account_codes.xls - Similar pages
[PPT] Balance Day Adjustments
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Close asset accounts to realisation (include accumulated depreciation and provision
doubtful debts and exclude bank). Sell assets Dr: Bank Cr: Realisation. ...
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/dl/free/ 007471175x/65385/ppt_ch06.ppt
PricewaterhouseCoopers: Russia: Tax Flash Report Issue No.28
... Doubtful debts are defined as the amount of receivables overdue, which
are not secured by a bank/third party guarantee or collateral. ...
www.pwcglobal.com/ru/eng/ins-sol/ publ/TaxFR/2001/28_tfr.html



    www.pwcglobal.com/ru/eng/ins-sol/ publ/TaxFR/2001/28_tfr.html
    Reference: http://www.rcsa.com.au/downloads/nz_premium_consultation.pdf
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... риск начисления резерва по сомнительным долгам
risk associated with the provision for (bad and) doubtful debts


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 26 mins (2004-01-28 03:19:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!/

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: по сомнительным долгам = for questionable debts
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene!

agree  Irina Lychak
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irina!