KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

Место нахождения

English translation: location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Место нахождения
English translation:location
Entered by: Kajuco

22:26 Mar 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: Место нахождения
In a Quarterly Report of a company, there's Место нахождения эмитента, followed by an address. Does it mean anything more than "address". But if so, why don't they wrote адрес?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
location
Explanation:
I would say "location"

[PDF] SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Washington, DC 20549 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... these and other factors, see the Company‘s Annual Report on Form ... Issuer's Location,
Postal Address and Contact Telephone Numbers Location: 5 Delegatskaya Str ...
www.rt.ru/media/icenter/reports/call/ Quarterly%20report%204Q02.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. That makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8location
nrabate
4it is just a formal way to put it
Galina Blankenship


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is just a formal way to put it


Explanation:
meaning "the registered office of the emitter..." i.e. the emitter residing /located at... rather than "Address".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-02 22:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.
\"the registered office of the emitter/issuer is located at...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-02 23:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,
of course \"issuer\" in this case!!!

Galina Blankenship
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Место нахождения
location


Explanation:
I would say "location"

[PDF] SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Washington, DC 20549 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... these and other factors, see the Company‘s Annual Report on Form ... Issuer's Location,
Postal Address and Contact Telephone Numbers Location: 5 Delegatskaya Str ...
www.rt.ru/media/icenter/reports/call/ Quarterly%20report%204Q02.pdf - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks. That makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419,
7 mins

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
12 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: Seems to be the best solution (the actual location may differ from the registered address)
12 hrs

agree  Yelena.
13 hrs

agree  xxxatxp
2 days1 hr