KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

Единый Европейский код банка

English translation: BIC - Bank Identifier Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Единый Европейский код банка
English translation:BIC - Bank Identifier Code
Entered by: Ludmila Kare

06:59 Mar 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: Единый Европейский код банка
Хотелось бы знать общепринятый вариант.
Ludmila Kare
BIC - Bank Identifier Code
Explanation:
please refer to http://www.ecbs.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-11 12:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the official term used by the EU
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
Thank you, Tsogt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4BIC - Bank Identifier Codexxxatxp
5 +1Below
Empty Whiskey Glass
5( Bank) European UnicodexxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Единый Европейский код банка
( Bank) European Unicode


Explanation:
Тысячи ссылок в Сети

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: но все в основном про шрифты :0(
18 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Единый Европейский код банка
Below


Explanation:
European Bank Code is enough. Though **Standart European Bank Number*** and ***Common European Bank Code*** can be found

All have google hits.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergei

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Единый Европейский код банка
BIC - Bank Identifier Code


Explanation:
please refer to http://www.ecbs.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-11 12:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the official term used by the EU

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Tsogt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Galina Blankenship: без сомнения
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Galina

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure.
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei

agree  AYP
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleksandr