KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

rosiskaja federacija

English translation: The Russian Federation


10:37 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: rosiskaja federacija
rosiskaja federacija
fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
English translation:The Russian Federation
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-02 11:00:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Paldies!
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Russian FederationIrena Gintilas
5 +2The Russian Federation
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Russian Federation


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.russianembassy.org/
Irena Gintilas
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Yes, most probably this goes without "the" when it's on its own.
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yoana Yotova: According to: http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/rs.html it looks like it is correct translation. But according to my dictionaries, it should have The. I suppose the actual translation will depend on the context
10 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  alex11: Hahaha . Is it a Joke?
6 hrs
  -> No, alex11, this is not a joke but rather a sad fact....

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Russian Federation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-02 11:00:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Paldies!

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoana Yotova
1 min
  -> Благодаря

agree  Myron Netchypor: c'est vrai;)
3 mins
  -> Дякую... чи з вами вже мерсі?

agree  Olena Tkachenko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

disagree  alex11: no for "The" and yes for Russian Federation....Hahaha . Is it a Joke?
6 hrs
  -> You mean what? Or whom?