KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

vipuskajemij pervoklasnom bankom pokupatelja, priemnij dlja prodavca un v polzu

English translation: issued by the first class bank of the Buyer acceptable for the Seller, and in favour of the Seller


11:44 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: vipuskajemij pervoklasnom bankom pokupatelja, priemnij dlja prodavca un v polzu
vipuskajemij pervoklasnom bankom pokupatelja, priemnij dlja prodavca un v polzu prodavca
fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
English translation:issued by the first class bank of the Buyer acceptable for the Seller, and in favour of the Seller
Explanation:
Не спешите, пожалуйста. Хотелось бы ещё раз посмотреть на "priemnij" и "un".
В остальном, я привык к термину "First Class Bank of the Buyer" как к формуле в договорах.
"To get a Letter of Credit Confirmation, exporters must specify that the documentary credit be confirmed by a first class bank acceptable to the exporter"
http://corporate.bmo.com/tradefinance/faq/default.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-02 12:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acceptable TO the Seller, конечно
Selected response from:

Dmitry Kozlov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3isuued by the first-rate buyer's bank, acceptable for the buyer or in his favo(u)rAndrey Belousov
3issued by the first class bank of the Buyer acceptable for the Seller, and in favour of the Seller
Dmitry Kozlov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issued by the first class bank of the Buyer acceptable for the Seller, and in favour of the Seller


Explanation:
Не спешите, пожалуйста. Хотелось бы ещё раз посмотреть на "priemnij" и "un".
В остальном, я привык к термину "First Class Bank of the Buyer" как к формуле в договорах.
"To get a Letter of Credit Confirmation, exporters must specify that the documentary credit be confirmed by a first class bank acceptable to the exporter"
http://corporate.bmo.com/tradefinance/faq/default.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-02 12:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acceptable TO the Seller, конечно

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isuued by the first-rate buyer's bank, acceptable for the buyer or in his favo(u)r


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-02 11:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

isued

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2004-07-02 16:33:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

acceptable for the seller or in his favo(u)r - sorry, tiredness....




Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12