KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

revolvernij dokumentarnij akredativ (I don't know the meaning of the first name?

English translation: revolving documentary letter of credit (L/C)


12:56 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: revolvernij dokumentarnij akredativ (I don't know the meaning of the first name?
revolvernij dokumentarnij akredativ (or something like that)
Please help!!!
fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
English translation:revolving documentary letter of credit (L/C)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-02 13:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An irrevocable letter issued for a specific amount; renews itself for the same amount over a given period.
www.marad.dot.gov/publications/glossary/L.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4revolving documentary letter of credit (L/C)
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +1nizhe
danya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revolving documentary letter of credit (L/C)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-02 13:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An irrevocable letter issued for a specific amount; renews itself for the same amount over a given period.
www.marad.dot.gov/publications/glossary/L.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoana Yotova
2 mins

agree  2rush
4 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Kuzmina: revolving documentary letter of credit
85 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nizhe


Explanation:
аккрЕдитив - letter of credit
револьверный - revolving
документарный - documentary

so revolving documentary credit is what you are after - 12.800 hits in google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-02 13:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s//t, always been a slow typer!!!

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs