KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

федеральный эфир

English translation: nationwide broadcast media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:федеральный эфир
English translation:nationwide broadcast media
Entered by: Jennifer Guernsey

22:52 Feb 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / TV advertising
Russian term or phrase: федеральный эфир
Представители четырех крупнейших рекламных холдингов подсчитали, насколько в среднем выросли цены для их клиентов в федеральном эфире.

I understand that эфир here means something like air time, or just air (as in "on the air")...but what exactly is федеральный эфир? Thanks for your help!
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
nationwide broadcast media
Explanation:
That's how I read it, but if the airwaves are now federally (state-) owned, then it might be something else
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9nationwide broadcast media
GaryG
3 +3Federal broadcastingSergei_A
4 +1airtime in nationwide broadcasts
Roman Bardachev
4costs of being on air nationwidexxxsergey
4national broadcasting
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3On air in the Federation
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
федеральный эфир
On air in the Federation


Explanation:
I think that would cover it in this particular context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nationwide broadcast media


Explanation:
That's how I read it, but if the airwaves are now federally (state-) owned, then it might be something else

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
11 mins

agree  Dmitry Shulga: I think you're right. Can't think of a better way, really.
12 mins

agree  koundelev
2 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
5 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
8 hrs

agree  xxxlena_m
12 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
16 hrs

agree  AllaT
22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
федеральный эфир
Federal broadcasting


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Federal broadcasting (system). (For several nations might be involved into 1 federation I presume :)
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
федеральный эфир
national broadcasting


Explanation:
Thta what it means i.e. government channel \ broadcasting \ programming

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
федеральный эфир
airtime in nationwide broadcasts


Explanation:
You are right, Jennifer. It is obviously about the cost of the air time in nationwide broadcasts. Федеральный in this very context would mean nationwide.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
федеральный эфир
costs of being on air nationwide


Explanation:
... children in grades 1 - 4. After a successful pilot progamme in 2003, broadcasts begun on air nationwide in January. Grade 1 Class in ...
www.tenzero.net/~freeplay/displayarticles.php?id=30

Two new educational television channels have been set up: one of them is already on air nationwide and the second will be fully operative within six months. ...
www.tribuna.islagrande.cu/ discursos-fidel/curso2003in.htm

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4