KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

информационный повод

English translation: newsworthy information


13:29 Apr 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: информационный повод
просто нужен перевод словосочетания
Tatiana Tomayeva
United Kingdom
English translation:newsworthy information
Explanation:
Вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-04-03 14:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

newsworthy subject
news topic/newsworthy topic
newsworthy issue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 15:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news material even!
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2newsworthy information
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1a news story
Alexander Onishko
3newsbreak
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
newsbreak


Explanation:
Multitran

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a news story


Explanation:

см. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/299055

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Helpful reference. Would "news background" or "backgrounder" be possible variants?
58 mins

neutral  danya: a news or a story is what you make when you have an информационный повод
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
newsworthy information


Explanation:
Вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-04-03 14:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

newsworthy subject
news topic/newsworthy topic
newsworthy issue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 15:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news material even!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: я бы сказала "newsworthy item"
3 hrs
  -> No context means a lot of guessing. Thanks.

agree  Roman Bardachev
7 hrs
  -> Thanks