KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Все флаги в гости будут к нам!

English translation: Students of all nations welcome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Все флаги в гости будут к нам!
English translation:Students of all nations welcome
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

14:53 Sep 22, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / historical quotation
Russian term or phrase: Все флаги в гости будут к нам!
Уважаемые коллеги!
Мои студенты ,будущие пиар специалисты, выбрали эту фразу в качестве слогана на студенческой коференции.
Поделитесь, пожалуйста, идеями.
Заранее благодарна.
Olga Gorina
Russian Federation
Robotics specialist / young scientists/ political activists... of all nations welcome
Explanation:
I do not think you want a literal translation here. I think you want something that sounds equivalently broad and welcoming, but knowing what the conference is about would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-09-23 16:40:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Young scholars of all nations...

Future captains of all nations....


In English, I think the ambiguity between nation / ethnicity and nation / country is actually kind of appropriate here.


On the other hand if I were writing marketing material for Piter itself,
Ships from every shore hail our ports....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-09-23 22:39:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another variant wandered into my brain as soon as I walked away this morning:

Future captains from all ports, welcome to our conference / city / discussion


This one seems apt to me especially if anyone is participating by remote video or email....
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3см.
Kirill Semenov
3 +1All nations come to us!
David Knowles
4 -1Robotics specialist / young scientists/ political activists... of all nations welcomeDorene Cornwell
3см. ниже
Natalya Danilova
3The ships of every flag and nation will hail our shores
Larissa Boutrimova


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All nations come to us!


Explanation:
Well, it's a start!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Koudlai: All nations come to share ideas and have some fun among your peers
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.


Explanation:
Here, by the new for them sea-paths,
Ships of all flags will come to us –
And on all seas our great feast opens.’

http://www.poetryloverspage.com/poets/pushkin/bronze_horsema...

Ay, ships of every flag shall come
By waters they had never swum,
And we shall revel, freely ranging."

http://web.ku.edu/~russcult/culture/handouts/bronze_horseman...


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Кирилл.Я тоже с " ships of all flags" , а потом решила еще пошуршать.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Второе красивше, а первое -- складнее :-) Но все равно не пойму, зачем пиарщикам такие слоганы? Бронзовый человек -- он как-то здесь не при делах совсем ;-)
21 mins
  -> Подчеркивает масштабность, да и символично для Питера :)

agree  Yavor Dimitrov: or I'd suggest "Ships of every flag will joins us" or something along those lines.
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 day5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Every country, every nation
Has got (will get) our invitation

Как вариант. Нация и страна разные вещи. Будем думать еще.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 15:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант, хотя он подходит к конференциям о международной ситуации и т.д. Но вдруг кому поможет, новые идеи даст.
"A piece of every nation for the peace of all". Игра слов при помощи омонимов. Сейчас буду думать с учетом новой информации о конференции. Спасибо!


Natalya Danilova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Наташа. Это международная конференция в Питере. Обсуждать будут темы волнующие студенчесво, свое будущее, место в жизни,лидерство. У них там в голове целый рой мыслей. Но главное , что наш вуз принимающая сторона и им хочется подчеркнуть , что Питер город исторически гостеприимный.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The ships of every flag and nation will hail our shores


Explanation:
The ships of every flag and nation
Will hail our shores,
Their sails unfurled
And we shall feast in jubilation

(Alexander Pushkin. The Bronze Horseman, Introduction. Trans. by Eugene M. Kayden)

И.А. Уолш, В.П. Берков. Русско-английский словарь крылатых слов. М., 1984


Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Лариса.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Robotics specialist / young scientists/ political activists... of all nations welcome


Explanation:
I do not think you want a literal translation here. I think you want something that sounds equivalently broad and welcoming, but knowing what the conference is about would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-09-23 16:40:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Young scholars of all nations...

Future captains of all nations....


In English, I think the ambiguity between nation / ethnicity and nation / country is actually kind of appropriate here.


On the other hand if I were writing marketing material for Piter itself,
Ships from every shore hail our ports....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-09-23 22:39:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another variant wandered into my brain as soon as I walked away this morning:

Future captains from all ports, welcome to our conference / city / discussion


This one seems apt to me especially if anyone is participating by remote video or email....

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Dorene.It is international student conference.They are going to discuss students' life/career issues.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kirill Semenov: My dear Dorene, first imagine it was a quote from Shakespear, then imagine why so much do your ado about it. It's a quote, please behave well when you deal about a classical Russian literature.
11 hrs
  -> At least in my fair city, Shakespeare goes in and all kinds of things come out. Sometimes the Bard has a big Afrol sometimes a zoot suit and a cholo accent, but people still pick up the allusions. This allusion is marketing, so play with it....