KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Презентационная часть

English translation: Company profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Презентационная часть
English translation:Company profile
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

16:56 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / web developing
Russian term or phrase: Презентационная часть
На веб-сайте есть презентационная часть, где рассказывается о компании, партнерах, публикациях, мероприятиях, и информационная часть, где новости, обзоры, документы, форум. Как правильно перевести "Презентационная часть"? About the company не очень отражает суть, мне кажется.
Oyra
Russian Federation
"Company profile"
Explanation:
100 %.
Good luck, Oyra!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-24 07:40:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг. Да, это Вы тонко уловили насчёт простого и остального... Всегда пожалуйста!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Все гениальное просто, я поняла. :-) Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13"Company profile"
Сергей Лузан
4 +3a company/corporate information section
Michael Tovbin
4 +11)About us 2)News
rapid
4Departmental Presentationxxxjerryk
4Presentation & Information
Natalie


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a company/corporate information section


Explanation:
Отбросить презентационную часть совсем.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: Or simply "Company Information".
1 hr

agree  Vyacheslav Davidenko
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presentation & Information


Explanation:
Наверное, не стОит здесь особо изощряться. Презентационную часть назвать Presentation, а информационную, соответственно, Information. В сети масса подобных примеров:

Welcome at LURE. LURE presentation and information. Beamlines and experimental stations. Technical Departements of LURE. ...
www.lure.u-psud.fr/LURE_eng/plan.htm

... preview Fashion in Paris. Who are we? | Presentation and information
about synergy | General schedule of the Fashion events in Paris.
www.capitale-mode.com/uk/paris/synergie.php

... Consumers In Action for Personal Assistance (CIAPA) Presentation and Information. Packet Form Please fill out this form if you would like an information packet ...
www.ciapasf.org/outreach/appt.htm

etc

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Departmental Presentation


Explanation:
Thanks to the asker for the excellent context. 249 matches in quotation marks for "Departmental Presentation", on Yahoo.com.


Web Page Matches 1-20 of 249 | Next 20 >


Departmental Presentation Page
Departmental Presentations. Look what happens when the department gets a digital
camera and people have something to celebrate! Most recent events first... ...
http://www.cs.stir.ac.uk/~gco/present/
More Results From: www.cs.stir.ac.uk


Keir Bovis's Home Page
... Current PANN Lab Poster; Departmental Seminar, February 2000; Presentation given
at IWDM 2000, Toronto; 1st Year PhD Departmental Presentation, July 2000; ...
http://www.dcs.ex.ac.uk/people/kjbovis/presentations.html
More Results From: www.dcs.ex.ac.uk


Computing - Department of Biochemistry, Oxford University
... There is a Media/ Presentation Facilities page detailing departmental presentation
facilities (IT-based and otherwise) under the department subsection of this ...
http://www.bioch.ox.ac.uk/services/itsupport/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of these sites seem to be describing presentations very similar to the one described by the asker.

xxxjerryk

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
"Company profile"


Explanation:
100 %.
Good luck, Oyra!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-24 07:40:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг. Да, это Вы тонко уловили насчёт простого и остального... Всегда пожалуйста!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Все гениальное просто, я поняла. :-) Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nattash: abslolutely!
2 mins
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support. Just some experience with UK-clients.

agree  Yelena.: very good! :)
14 mins
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support. Just some experience with UK-clients.

agree  Michael Tovbin: Better than mine.
30 mins
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support. Just some experience with UK-clients.

agree  rapid
50 mins
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support. Just some experience with UK-clients.

agree  zmejka: yep :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support. Just some experience with UK-clients.

agree  xxxjerryk: yeah, that'll work.
5 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support. Just some experience with UK-clients.

agree  AYP
5 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support. Just some experience with UK-clients.

agree  Remedios
6 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support. Just some experience with UK-clients.

agree  Yuri Dubrov
8 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support, DJ. Just some experience with UK-clients.

agree  Teresa Pearce
9 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support. Just some experience with UK-clients.

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: отлично
12 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support. Just some experience with UK-clients.

agree  AndreiG
12 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support. Just some experience with UK-clients.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: perfect translation
20 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support. Just some experience with UK-clients.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1)About us 2)News


Explanation:
I met it very often on different sites

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
5 hrs