KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

ЛОМО

English translation: Leningrad Optical-Mechanical Association (LOMO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЛОМО
English translation:Leningrad Optical-Mechanical Association (LOMO)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:16 Feb 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: ЛОМО
ЛОМО - Ленинградское оптико-Механическое Объединение

Есть ли какой-нибудь устойчивый вариант?
Спасибо всем заранее!
svetlana cosquéric
France
Leningrad Optical-Mechanical Association
Explanation:
This seems to be it.
ussian Defense Business Directory: St. Petersburg and Leningrad ... - Google Books Result
1998 - Technology - 282 pages
Enterprise name: LENINGRAD OPTICAL-MECHANICAL ASSOCIATION (LOMO) LAST UPDATE: December 1995 ALTERNATE NAMES: LOMO Joint, AO LOMO, St. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0788149938...
Define LOMO - Leningradskoye Optiko Mechanichesckoye Obyedinenie ...
TThe Leningrad Optical-Mechanical Association, or LOMO, plans to become the center of the local optical-mechanical sector by uniting enterprises of the same ...
www.birds-eye.net/definition/l/lomo-leningrad_optical_mecha... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Land Arms Industry
Leningrad Optical Mechanical Association [LOMO] OAO. www.lomo.ru · www.rmc.spb.ru/equipment/lomo/lomo.htm. Produces seeker heads for the Krasnopol guided ...
www.fas.org/irp/world/russia/fbis/LandArmsIndustry.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6LOMO
Igor Savenkov
4 +3Leningrad Optical-Mechanical Association
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leningrad Optical-Mechanical Association


Explanation:
This seems to be it.
ussian Defense Business Directory: St. Petersburg and Leningrad ... - Google Books Result
1998 - Technology - 282 pages
Enterprise name: LENINGRAD OPTICAL-MECHANICAL ASSOCIATION (LOMO) LAST UPDATE: December 1995 ALTERNATE NAMES: LOMO Joint, AO LOMO, St. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0788149938...
Define LOMO - Leningradskoye Optiko Mechanichesckoye Obyedinenie ...
TThe Leningrad Optical-Mechanical Association, or LOMO, plans to become the center of the local optical-mechanical sector by uniting enterprises of the same ...
www.birds-eye.net/definition/l/lomo-leningrad_optical_mecha... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Land Arms Industry
Leningrad Optical Mechanical Association [LOMO] OAO. www.lomo.ru · www.rmc.spb.ru/equipment/lomo/lomo.htm. Produces seeker heads for the Krasnopol guided ...
www.fas.org/irp/world/russia/fbis/LandArmsIndustry.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Igor Savenkov: Yes, we're both right.
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
LOMO


Explanation:
see http://www.lomo.ru/site/english/about.html

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, но нужен был именно полный вариант.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKhram
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty: I think we're both right. My references also give LOMO as a form of the name.
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anton Konashenok: Собственно, ЛОМО получило известность именно как LOMO уже очень давно. Камера "ЛОМО-компакт" породила целый квази-жанр фотографии, известный как lomography. Неплохая статья об этом тут: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lomography
4 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Irena Pizzi
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо