KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

отдел реламы и продвижения

English translation: advertising and promotion department (division)


07:36 Feb 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations / Translation of a work book
Russian term or phrase: отдел реламы и продвижения
принята на должность ... в отдел рекламы и продвижения
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
English translation:advertising and promotion department (division)
Explanation:
advertising and promotion department (division)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-21 07:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отдел может по-разному называться, но department или division, по-моему, основные. Реклама и продвижение - похожие вещи, был соблазн объединить это под promotion, но раз авторы употребляют это по отдельности, значит так надо, передадим их тонкую мысль...
Selected response from:

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9advertising and promotion department (division)
Vitali Stanisheuski
4Marketing and Promotion Department
Nadezhda Wenzel
3department of advertising and promotion
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
department of advertising and promotion


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-21 07:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advertising and promotion department

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
отдел рекламы и продвижения
advertising and promotion department (division)


Explanation:
advertising and promotion department (division)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-21 07:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отдел может по-разному называться, но department или division, по-моему, основные. Реклама и продвижение - похожие вещи, был соблазн объединить это под promotion, но раз авторы употребляют это по отдельности, значит так надо, передадим их тонкую мысль...

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Arakelyan
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Fomin
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
29 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxdaruuntje
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anna Mirakyan
47 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katerina Rhodes
14 hrs

agree  irinachamritski
15 hrs

agree  Elena Sims
20 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marketing and Promotion Department


Explanation:
В качестве варианта к двум первым ответам

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vitali Stanisheuski: если авторы так тонко различают продвижение и рекламы, то наверное маркетинг у них идет отдельно
1 min