KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

укомплектовать штат

English translation: recruit staff


14:12 Jul 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / staff selection
Russian term or phrase: укомплектовать штат
The complete phrase is the following:

Мы знаем, как полностью укомплектовать штат, чтобы новый офис, магазин, отель или завод начал работать точно в срок.
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
English translation:recruit staff
Explanation:
In this context, I think the usual idea of "bringing up to full strength" in the verb can be discarded since it's about hiring new people
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6recruit staff
GaryG
4 +2to staff upGraham Poole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recruit staff


Explanation:
In this context, I think the usual idea of "bringing up to full strength" in the verb can be discarded since it's about hiring new people

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kameliya
1 min

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs

agree  Tevah_Trans
4 hrs

agree  Natalya Boyce
5 hrs

agree  koundelev
10 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana N.
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to staff up


Explanation:


Graham Poole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  Natalya Boyce
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!