KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

вывести...за штат компании

English translation: to outsource


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вывести за штат компании
English translation:to outsource
Entered by: Graham Poole

14:43 Jul 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: вывести...за штат компании
The full sentence is this: Возможность вывести вспомогательные подразделения за штат компании позволяет клиенту создать экономически более эффективную структуру.
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
outsource...from the company
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Graham Poole
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4outsource...from the companyGraham Poole
4spin off
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4eliminate
GaryG
4establish supporting (back office) structures as separate business entities
Alexander Kondorsky
1transfer to subcontructing duty
UT4UT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outsource...from the company


Explanation:


Graham Poole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: spot on!
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Алекс!

agree  Kameliya: только зачем здесь from the company
9 mins
  -> Да, вообще это можно пропустить. Спасибо, Ксения!

agree  jamine: ...теперь я знаю, как кратко и емко перевести outsource на русский...
27 mins
  -> А что, старинное русское слово "аутсосинг" не нравится? Спасибо, jamine!

agree  Natalya Boyce
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eliminate


Explanation:
AKA "rightsizing"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
transfer to subcontructing duty


Explanation:
Интересно можно ли и так сказать в данном случае?

UT4UT
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin off


Explanation:
if the functions stay with the same units, but the units become independent of the "mother" company

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 9

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establish supporting (back office) structures as separate business entities


Explanation:
to outsource supporting (back office) services в принципе означает то же самое

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian