KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

направления

English translation: см. ниже


15:19 Jul 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: направления
Main sentence:

Основная задача направления graduate recruitment – это оказание консалтинговых, маркетинговых и рекрутинговых услуг, направленных на эффективную работу с graduate-аудиторией. Can направления be translated as "direction" in this case or is there a better term?
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Я бы в данном случае вообще бы не переводил это слово.
The major objective of graduate recruitment...
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7см. ниже
Aleksey Chervinskiy
5 +1the focus of graduate recruitmentxxxelenaluke
4aim
katerina turevich
4main objectives of the graduate recruitment line include ...
Alexander Kondorsky
4см.Kameliya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
см. ниже


Explanation:
Я бы в данном случае вообще бы не переводил это слово.
The major objective of graduate recruitment...

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
11 mins
  ->  Thank you, Rachel

agree  D I G
40 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Graham Poole
44 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalya Boyce: exactly, just leave it (направление) alone. "Main purpose of Graduate recruitment is" ...bla bla bla
1 hr
  -> спасибо

neutral  Kameliya: I looked at the sentence again and it sounds somewhat ambiguous to me..
2 hrs
  -> ambiguity can be good in marketing :)

agree  Olga Cartlidge: The major or primary objective of graduate recruitment etc
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  James McVay
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Berelekhis
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
мне кажется, направление можно опустить
the scope of graduate recruitment includes

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 6

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main objectives of the graduate recruitment line include ...


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aim


Language variant: The aim of the graduate recruitment is...

Explanation:

Making it more concrete implies a directional element in the sentence.

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the focus of graduate recruitment


Explanation:
.

xxxelenaluke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce: можно и так
31 mins
  -> Thank you