KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

общее видение

English translation: overview


16:22 Jul 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: общее видение
This is the main sentence: В большинстве кадровых агентств отсутствуют структуры, которые специализируются исключительно на исследованиях рынка труда.
Поэтому, как правило, компании могут предложить лишь общее видение ситуации.

Can общее видение be translated as "main vision"?
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
English translation:overview
Explanation:
This is what it seems to be from context - they can give a general idea but not a specific solution to a specific situation
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7overview
GaryG
4 +2general outline
katerina turevich
4general outlookKameliya
4global vision
Elene P.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global vision


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
overview


Explanation:
This is what it seems to be from context - they can give a general idea but not a specific solution to a specific situation

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Poole: Yes, or "overall view".
1 min

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr

agree  Vitals
2 hrs

agree  Natalya Boyce
3 hrs

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general outlook


Explanation:
как вариант

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 6

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general outline


Explanation:
meaning that general outline of the situation. Like they don't get into particular details.

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

agree  Natalya Boyce
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!