KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

на карте отрасли

English translation: in the industry field


16:24 Jul 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: на карте отрасли
This is the main sentence:

Наглядное отображение рынка, точные оценки и актуальные позиции игроков на карте отрасли помогают Клиентам оценивать свои возможности и перспективы, выходя далеко за рамки стереотипов.

Can на карте отрасли be translated as "on the map of growth"?
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
English translation:in the industry field
Explanation:
...players...in the field
Selected response from:

Graham Poole
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the industry fieldGraham Poole
4см. ниже
Aleksey Chervinskiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the industry field


Explanation:
...players...in the field

Graham Poole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Thanks you!

agree  Natalya Boyce
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
mapping out the most current positions of the players within the industry

Something like that

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 9