KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

узкопрофильных

English translation: [narrowly] specialized professionals


20:51 Jul 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: узкопрофильных
This is the complete sentence:

Наша цель – не только подобрать менеджеров высшего звена, но и помочь клиенту сформировать крепкую команду надежных профессионалов, от руководителя до узкопрофильных специалистов, способных эффективно решать поставленные перед ними задачи.

I understand that the term describes experts who narrowly specialise in their area of the field, but cannot think of the exact English equivalent of the above term.
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
English translation:[narrowly] specialized professionals
Explanation:
R&d Tax Credit Jobs | Juju Job Search

Strategic Federal Tax Solutions (Corp-SFTS or C-SFTS) team at Grant Thornton LLP uses specialized professionals to provide R&D Tax Credit , Cost Segregation ...

www.job-search-engine.com/keyword/r&d-tax-credit

===

JSTOR: Professionalism and the Human Prospect

... to establish a balance between those with a sense of the larger is- sues of the time and those who are content to be narrowly specialized professionals. ...

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0888-8892(199403)8:1<9:PATH...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[narrowly] specialized professionals
Alexander Onishko
4narrow specialists / experts
Elena Robert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[narrowly] specialized professionals


Explanation:
R&d Tax Credit Jobs | Juju Job Search

Strategic Federal Tax Solutions (Corp-SFTS or C-SFTS) team at Grant Thornton LLP uses specialized professionals to provide R&D Tax Credit , Cost Segregation ...

www.job-search-engine.com/keyword/r&d-tax-credit

===

JSTOR: Professionalism and the Human Prospect

... to establish a balance between those with a sense of the larger is- sues of the time and those who are content to be narrowly specialized professionals. ...

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0888-8892(199403)8:1<9:PATH...


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrow specialists / experts


Explanation:
/

Elena Robert
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian