KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

технической специфики отрасли

English translation: technical character of the industry


21:14 Jul 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: технической специфики отрасли
This is the full extract:

Наши преимущества – это узкая специализация, владение актуальной информацией, знание основных тенденций отрасли, многолетний опыт и нацеленность на конечный результат.
Понимание технической специфики отрасли помогает нам максимально эффективно выполнять даже самые сложные заказы на подбор профильных и корпоративных специалистов, а также предоставлять услуги по кадровому консалтингу.

Is it accurate to translate the above term as "technical specifics of the branch"?
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
English translation:technical character of the industry
Explanation:
JSTOR: Industrial Peace and Conflict: A Study of Two Pacific Coast ...

Because of the technical character of the industry and of the long practical experience required on many of the jobs, only workers of more than ordinary ...

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0019-7939(194907)2:4<477:IP...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4technical peculiarities of the industryxxxVBezdiga
4technical specifics of the industry
Roman Bardachev
4technical character of the industry
Alexander Onishko
3engineering specifics of the industry
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical character of the industry


Explanation:
JSTOR: Industrial Peace and Conflict: A Study of Two Pacific Coast ...

Because of the technical character of the industry and of the long practical experience required on many of the jobs, only workers of more than ordinary ...

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0019-7939(194907)2:4<477:IP...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Much appreciated!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical specifics of the industry


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical peculiarities of the industry


Explanation:
...

xxxVBezdiga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engineering specifics of the industry


Explanation:
engineering specifics of the industry

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 5