KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

выполнении заказов

English translation: при выполнении заказов на подбор специалистов = when it comes recruiting


21:33 Jul 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: выполнении заказов
This is the complete sentence:

Работа сложившейся команды профессиональных рекрутеров способствовала накоплению большого объема профессиональных знаний, которые активно используются при выполнении заказов на подбор специалистов.

Is there a better way to translate the above term than "the execution of orders"?
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
English translation:при выполнении заказов на подбор специалистов = when it comes recruiting
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-04 21:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when it comes TO recruiting
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2при выполнении заказов на подбор специалистов = when it comes recruiting
Alexander Onishko
4to fulfil your job recruitment ordersKameliya
3 +1filling specialist positionsDorene Cornwell
4in the staff recruitment process
Serhiy Tkachuk
4fulfil carry out the order
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
3when fulfilling demands (for selection of specialists)Patrick Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fulfil carry out the order


Explanation:
...

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
при выполнении заказов на подбор специалистов = when it comes recruiting


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-04 21:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when it comes TO recruiting

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce: that's it
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalya!

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: I think yours sounds far better than any of the other suggestions, even though (or because) you are not trying to stick to the source too closely. Well done!
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicholas! Much appreciated.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the staff recruitment process


Explanation:
this process involves "выполнение заказов"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 22:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
during the staff recruitment process



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 22:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let’s restructure it like this:
…накоплению большого объема профессиональных знаний by (rectruiters.... ) who apply [this knowledge] when fulfilling recruitment tasks for their clients
or ... tasks entrusted [to them] by their clients


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when fulfilling demands (for selection of specialists)


Explanation:
A slight variation on answers already submitted.

Patrick Johnson
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filling specialist positions


Language variant: US

Explanation:
filling specialist positions

recruiting candidates to fill openings for specialists / specialist positions


This is pretty pretentious language in Russian so the goal in English is the same register and idiomatic usage.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxelenaluke
10 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fulfil your job recruitment orders


Explanation:
.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 6