KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Светловском

English translation: Svetlovski(y)


12:11 Jul 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: Светловском
This is the complete sentence:

В 1971 году окончил Калининградский технический институт по специальности «инженер-кораблестроитель», после чего работал на Светловском судоремонтном заводе, где за несколько лет с позиции мастера вырос до должности заместителя директора завода.

Which city is Светловском referring to?
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
English translation:Svetlovski(y)
Explanation:
a proper name here (in Kaliningrad region). Perviously it was located in the region (Kaliningrad oblast), now it'swithin administrative city borders as far as I can judge by the relevant links.

Российский Речной Регистрдо 03.04.2008, Центральная заводская лаборатория ООО "Светловский судоремонт" ...... I-shiprepairing@mail.ru, -ремонт корпусов судов с классом Речного ...
www.rivreg.ru/?page=1000021
Shipyards Asia Western - Ship2yard.com- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Svarnie design and shipbuilding · SVETLOVSKIY SHIPREPAIRING FACTORY · TD PILA · TEKHNOMARIN · TEKHNOSNAB SERVISE, SEC · Tersan Shipyard Inc. ...
www.ship2yard.com/area_continent.php?o=20

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q="" Svetlovskiy ship-rep...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-06 12:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - PReviously, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-06 12:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It refers to 'Svetliy/ Svetlyy' settlement indeed as Peter Shortall
correctly wrote. This settlement was earlier in Kaliningrad oblast/(region) and is now administratively included within Kaliningrad city borders/ limits as far as I can judge by web resources. For CV I'd rather prefer 'SVETLOVSKIY SHIPREPAIRING' through transliteration method as a part of proper name with or maybe w/o any explanations about Kaliningrad and its region.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 13:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: Peter Shortall
That's the problem. I'm almost sure that at the moment of time in question it was a separate city called 'Svetlyy; Svetliy' in Kaliningrad oblast/ region. Now it's within administrative city borders / limits and is still a separate city even in terms of its formal post address, but is referred to as a part of Kaliningrad in terms of administrative division of Russia.
http://www.mojgorod.ru/kalining_obl/svetlyj/index.html
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Светлый_(Калининградская_област...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-07-15 07:17:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Anna! :) Was glad to help. Unfortunately it's impossible to appreciate Peter's contribution through splitting the points, his answer I consider worth rewarding though.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Svetlovski(y)
Сергей Лузан
3Svetlyy; Svetliy
Peter Shortall
4 -1SvětlovLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Světlov


Explanation:
Maybe Světlov in the Czech Republic.


    Reference: http://www.maplandia.com/czech-republic/moravskoslezsky-kraj...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Сергей Лузан: Sorry to disagree, don't take it personally, but it's Kaliningrad region (Oblast), Czech Republic - no way.
19 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Svetlyy; Svetliy


Explanation:
"Svetlyy" is the spelling given in the Times Atlas of the World. It is in Kaliningradskaya Oblast, west of Kaliningrad.

The address of the factory appears below.

"СВЕТЛОВСКИЙ СУДОРЕМОНТНЫЙ ЗАВОД, ЗАО

Адрес: 238340, Россия, Калининградская обл., **Светлый**, ул. Л.Чайкиной, 1
Телефон: (41152) 2-21-80; 2-23-14; 2-19-07
Телефакс: 2-21-80; 2-19-07
Руководитель: Грибков Николай Николаевич"
http://sud1.expoweb.ru/searchproisv.cgi?Id=190390

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: well it depends upon what we consider. The name 'Svetliy' is OK for oral interpreting referred to settlement, but for written translation I'd rather prefer as they position themselves in registers.
13 mins
  -> The asker's question was "which city is Светловском referring to?"

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Svetlovski(y)


Explanation:
a proper name here (in Kaliningrad region). Perviously it was located in the region (Kaliningrad oblast), now it'swithin administrative city borders as far as I can judge by the relevant links.

Российский Речной Регистрдо 03.04.2008, Центральная заводская лаборатория ООО "Светловский судоремонт" ...... I-shiprepairing@mail.ru, -ремонт корпусов судов с классом Речного ...
www.rivreg.ru/?page=1000021
Shipyards Asia Western - Ship2yard.com- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Svarnie design and shipbuilding · SVETLOVSKIY SHIPREPAIRING FACTORY · TD PILA · TEKHNOMARIN · TEKHNOSNAB SERVISE, SEC · Tersan Shipyard Inc. ...
www.ship2yard.com/area_continent.php?o=20

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q="" Svetlovskiy ship-rep...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-06 12:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - PReviously, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-06 12:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It refers to 'Svetliy/ Svetlyy' settlement indeed as Peter Shortall
correctly wrote. This settlement was earlier in Kaliningrad oblast/(region) and is now administratively included within Kaliningrad city borders/ limits as far as I can judge by web resources. For CV I'd rather prefer 'SVETLOVSKIY SHIPREPAIRING' through transliteration method as a part of proper name with or maybe w/o any explanations about Kaliningrad and its region.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 13:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: Peter Shortall
That's the problem. I'm almost sure that at the moment of time in question it was a separate city called 'Svetlyy; Svetliy' in Kaliningrad oblast/ region. Now it's within administrative city borders / limits and is still a separate city even in terms of its formal post address, but is referred to as a part of Kaliningrad in terms of administrative division of Russia.
http://www.mojgorod.ru/kalining_obl/svetlyj/index.html
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Светлый_(Калининградская_област...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-07-15 07:17:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Anna! :) Was glad to help. Unfortunately it's impossible to appreciate Peter's contribution through splitting the points, his answer I consider worth rewarding though.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22%D0%A1%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%82%D...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Vanda! :)

agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, svetlanac! :)

agree  MrUnknown
32 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан