KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

общеотраслевые тенденции

English translation: industry-wide tendencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:общеотраслевые тенденции
English translation:industry-wide tendencies
Entered by: Zoya Delerm-Shapkina

12:36 Jul 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: общеотраслевые тенденции
This is the complete extract:

Консультанты каждого департамента отлично владеют спецификой отрасли, регулярно проводят мониторинг игроков рынка и отслеживают общеотраслевые тенденции. Ключевые менеджеры агентства лично знакомы с ведущими топ-менеджерами и уникальными специалистами в своей сфере.
Can the above term be transalted as industry-wide tendencies or is there a better word for тенденции?
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
industrywide tendencies
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-06 13:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best said it believes that due to its heavy involvement with Hannover Re HDI is "exposed to the higher risk associated with the weakened credit quality across the reinsurance sector and the increasing **industry-wide tendency*** to dispute reinsurance claims." http://www.insurancejournal.com/news/international/2003/10/3...
Selected response from:

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7industrywide tendencies
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
5 +2industry trends
Mark Berelekhis
4sectoral trends
koundelev


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
industrywide tendencies


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-06 13:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best said it believes that due to its heavy involvement with Hannover Re HDI is "exposed to the higher risk associated with the weakened credit quality across the reinsurance sector and the increasing **industry-wide tendency*** to dispute reinsurance claims." http://www.insurancejournal.com/news/international/2003/10/3...

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: or trends
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vanda Nissen
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
42 mins
  -> thank you

agree  svetlana cosquéric: industry-wide
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  The Misha: Once you say "tendencies", nothing else is needed to pinpoint you as a non-native. You really have to say trends.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Mark Berelekhis: I always say to use Google sparingly, but 3 hits total should tell you something... http://www.google.com/search?q="industrywide tendencies &ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a +Searching without quotes is meaningless...
4 hrs
  -> Mark, try to eliminate " from your search and you'll get 14700

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: Mark, if you hyphenate it, you get enough hits ; and definitely use trends in place of tendencies, Misha is right there
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Aleksey, let's hope Mark will see his mistake with quotation marks

agree  IlyaI
6 days
  -> thank you

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industry trends


Explanation:
Just 'industry trends' - a coined term with 3.75 million hits: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I'd say industywide, but yours is a much lesser offense in my book than saying"tendencies". You are the man, Mark.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha, though I still insist on leaving out the 'wide'; I've heard and seen the term 'industry trends' used many times in this context.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: This will work too. Again, for industry-wide there's plenty of hits, including US government documents http://www.google.com/search?q=industry-wide trends&ie=utf-8...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksey, but Googling without quotes is extremely mislreading; here's "industry-wide tendencies": http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectoral trends


Explanation:
сейчас так пишут....

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4