KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

кадрового сообщества

English translation: HR community


16:32 Jul 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: кадрового сообщества
This is the complete extract:

По мнению ключевых фигур кадрового сообщества, Анатолий Наумович является основоположником российской кадровой индустрии. За неполных два десятилетия существования отечественной кадровой индустрии он сделал для ее становления больше, чем кто-либо.

Can the above be transalted as "personnel association"?
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
English translation:HR community
Explanation:
Personnel vs. human resources
персонал и кадры не совсем одно и то же
персонал - и производитель, и потребитель
кадры - только производитель, ресурс
Selected response from:

Natalia Gagarina
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7HR community
Natalia Gagarina
4personnel community
koundelev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
HR community


Explanation:
Personnel vs. human resources
персонал и кадры не совсем одно и то же
персонал - и производитель, и потребитель
кадры - только производитель, ресурс

Natalia Gagarina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
25 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Natalya Boyce
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  George Freeman
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Roman Pavlov
14 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Kameliya
15 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  IlyaI
6 days
  -> thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel community


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-06 23:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне часто встречается maritime community, BE, к которому относятся ВСЕ заинтересованные в морском транспорте стороны...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4