KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

окна - свои в каждом доме!

English translation: Customized windows for your home! (or Custom windows - in the US)


11:42 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: окна - свои в каждом доме!
окна - свои в каждом доме! слоган, как лучше всего пееревести сохранив смысл?
xxxcollie jones
English translation:Customized windows for your home! (or Custom windows - in the US)
Explanation:
По крайней мере, это то, что наши оконщики говорят. Customized передает то, что каждое окно будет выполнено по индивидуальному заказу. Приедут домой все обмеряют, с вами побеседуют, выяснят ваши нужды и запросы, предполагаемый бюджет, и вы останетесь довольны.
Home - в отличие от house может быть как квартирой, так и домом, при этом имеет коннотацию чего-то уютного.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Customized windows for your home! (or Custom windows - in the US)
Angela Greenfield
4 +2Individual windows - in every house!
Angelika Kuznetsova
5unique style windows for every house!
Natalia Litvinova
5Special windows - for unique homes!
Andrew Stefanovsky
4Personal style windows for every home!
Smantha
4Customized windows for homes with tradition
katerina turevich
4Each home deserves to have unique windows!
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4each house with its own (type of) windowsnatasha stoyanova
3Windows - your own in each house!
Elene P.
3Cool windows are looking for a great home!
Igor Boyko
3Windows for every home!Kameliya


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Windows for every home!


Explanation:
/

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 6

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Individual windows - in every house!


Language variant: Windows - individual for every house/houme/building!

Explanation:
Если честно, то русский вариант несуразный какой-то:))). Это мое личное мнение, конечно. Поэтому передать точно и красиво смысл как-то не очень получается

Angelika Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
48 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Natalia Litvinova: :)))
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталия!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each house with its own (type of) windows


Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Windows - your own in each house!


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-10 11:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-10 14:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YOUR windows in YOUR house !

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cool windows are looking for a great home!


Explanation:
***

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Each home deserves to have unique windows!


Explanation:
Имхо

"to have" можно для краткости опустит при желании

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 9

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Customized windows for your home! (or Custom windows - in the US)


Explanation:
По крайней мере, это то, что наши оконщики говорят. Customized передает то, что каждое окно будет выполнено по индивидуальному заказу. Приедут домой все обмеряют, с вами побеседуют, выяснят ваши нужды и запросы, предполагаемый бюджет, и вы останетесь довольны.
Home - в отличие от house может быть как квартирой, так и домом, при этом имеет коннотацию чего-то уютного.


Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна (и от товарища Сухова тоже) :-)

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

agree  IlyaI
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unique style windows for every house!


Explanation:
:)))

Natalia Litvinova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Special windows - for unique homes!


Explanation:
А если вот так?

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customized windows for homes with tradition


Explanation:
Заранее согласна, что НЕВОЛЬНО превираю текст.

С другой стороны традишин подразумевает уют, и лакщури определленный. Лакщури чего-то хорошо налаженного, продуманного.

And, mind you, not "traditional homes"! , although that is also used in US, but one doesn't have to repeat ugly phrases.

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal style windows for every home!


Language variant: Your home deserves personal style windows!

Explanation:
мои 5 копеек :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-10 22:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант:
Windows that reflect your personal/your own style.


Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4