KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Соответствие требованиям

English translation: We meet any challenges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Соответствие требованиям
English translation:We meet any challenges
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

11:17 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: Соответствие требованиям
Нет, меня интересует не meeting the requirements... Дело в том, что это заголовок, под которым в подробностях описывается, каким образом компания собирается соответствовать запросам (наверное, это более правильное слово) другой компании. Meeting XX's Standards тоже не идет, потому что слово standards встречается слишком часто.

Как еще сказать: соответствоать запросам, ожиданиям, планкам, уровню?.. Смысл заголовка - мы соответствуем вашему уровню и удовлетворим любые ваши запросы, что-то в этом духе.
Oyra
Russian Federation
We meet any challenges
Explanation:
Good luck, Oyra!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 20:24:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо аскеру за грейдинг - всегда рады помочь!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Да, пожалуй, это именно то, что я хотела. :-))) Спасибо большое.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4meeting your expectations
David Knowles
5 +2We meet any challenges
Сергей Лузан
2We are up to any task
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We meet any challenges


Explanation:
Good luck, Oyra!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 20:24:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо аскеру за грейдинг - всегда рады помочь!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Да, пожалуй, это именно то, что я хотела. :-))) Спасибо большое.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Опередили Вы меня на одну минуточку :)))
9 mins
  -> Not at all. Thanx anyway, Sergey Strakhov!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thanx , Kirill Semenov!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
meeting your expectations


Explanation:
covers a broad range.

living up to your expectations

meeting or even exceeding your expectations

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
57 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
We are up to any task


Explanation:
Another option :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish