KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

информационный сюжет

English translation: company profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:информационный сюжет
English translation:company profile
Entered by: David Knowles

13:35 May 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
Russian term or phrase: информационный сюжет
Проведена поддерживающая PR-кампания в виде изготовления и размещения 26-ти транспарант-перетяжек на территории г. Москвы, а также информационных сюжетов на ОРТ, НТВ, а также в эфире радиостанции "Русское Радио".

======================

Информационный сюжет - рассказ о компании, ее истории, предлагаемых услугах, т.е. это не рекламный ролик как таковой.

Как тогда его назвать: "company profile feature", "company backgrounder", или как-то еще? Тем более это не только видеоролики, но и радиопередачи...

И заодно хочу посоветоваться. Правильно ли я перевел "транспарант-перетяжки" как "across-the-street banners"?
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
company profile
Explanation:
If it's a leaflet, maybe "company flyer" (a flyer is an advertising leaflet).

"Street banner" or "banners across the street".
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. Your input was very much appreciated. Sorry for the delayed grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1company profile
David Knowles
4banners and profilesxxxEkaterinaP
4information framexxxJoeYeckley
4profile
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

profile - a feature or story about an individual or organization that reveals something about the inner character of the person or organization.

\"NTC\'s Mass Media Dictionary\"

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company profile


Explanation:
If it's a leaflet, maybe "company flyer" (a flyer is an advertising leaflet).

"Street banner" or "banners across the street".


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. Your input was very much appreciated. Sorry for the delayed grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kharitich: I would rather agree with "street banner" than with the other variant. The "across-the-street banner" variant also seems acceptable, though
12 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information frame


Explanation:
probably derived from the PR concept of "framing" problems and questions. It can be found in a number of contexts like the one you describe. It is the page title for the examples below, each of which provides various sorts of company background and product information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting convergence in terminology, web designers build information frames as part of the web page layout. PR designers build information frames around issues. The two concepts fit \"in the same boxes\" as it were. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 14:00:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Media frame\" == giving the press enough information to keep them from trying to make it up on their own. (i.e. http://206.147.234.17/media/formedia.html)


    Reference: http://www.saug.com.au/
    Reference: http://www.kbr.be/fulbright/frmgen.htm
xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banners and profiles


Explanation:
street banner/flyer
company profile/overview/summary
company overview (often used on BBC)

xxxEkaterinaP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian