KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Событие в мире high-tech

English translation: Breakthrough (advance) in the High Tech World


04:26 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: Событие в мире high-tech
это слоган на странице сайта
Demo
English translation:Breakthrough (advance) in the High Tech World
Explanation:
Побольше контекста не помешло бо - если речь идет об анонсе какого-либа события, мероприятия, тогда, конечно, event.

Если же речь идет о событии в смысле "достижение", (то есть идет своего рода реклама на сайте) то тогда можно использовать breakthrough или, реже, advance.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Breakthrough (advance) in the High Tech World
Larissa Dinsley
4 +2What's happening in the High-Tech World
Jack Doughty
4What's going on in the High-Tech World
Сергей Лузан
3milestone in High-tech (evolution)olazy
3High Tech Event
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What's happening in the High-Tech World


Explanation:
or:
High-Tech World Events

But I think the "what's happening" version would maake a better slogan on a web page.

This reference isn't an exact match but it shows that this sort of slogan is used:
Purchasing - What's Happening in High-Tech Supply Chains
What's Happening in High-Tech Supply Chains: ... The head of the world's largest chipmaker
says the "synchronous slowdown" in the US, Europe and Japan won't slip ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant to capitalize \"Happening\" too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delete \"What\'s\" - which would have been fine for \"события\" in the plural, but here it is in the singular.


    Reference: http://www.manufacturing.net/esec/Article_152190.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  huntr
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Событие в мире high-tech
High Tech Event


Explanation:
Event from the High-Tech World

Happening in the High-Tech Universe

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Breakthrough (advance) in the High Tech World


Explanation:
Побольше контекста не помешло бо - если речь идет об анонсе какого-либа события, мероприятия, тогда, конечно, event.

Если же речь идет о событии в смысле "достижение", (то есть идет своего рода реклама на сайте) то тогда можно использовать breakthrough или, реже, advance.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: мне тоже кажется, что в смысле great event!
25 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  huntr
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milestone in High-tech (evolution)


Explanation:
если продукт новый, то novelty
к примеру -
Tactile computer mouse: high-tech novelty or start of a revolution?



    Reference: http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/news/archive...
olazy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What's going on in the High-Tech World


Explanation:
Recent/(Latest) Occurences/(Events/ News) in the High-Tech World
Hope it helps a little. Good luck, Demo!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Larissa Dinsley