KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

предоставление адресно-справочной информации

English translation: providing Contact & Reference Information


07:20 Mar 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: предоставление адресно-справочной информации
РТЕДПУФБЧМЕОЙЕ БДТЕУОП-УРТБЧПЮОПК ЙОЖПТНБГЙЙ
Maria
English translation:providing Contact & Reference Information
Explanation:
Physics@MIT Faculty Search Submission Form - [ Diese Seite
... Section I. Contact & Reference Information. Applicant's Contact Information: First
Name: Last Name: Address: Current Institute or Organizational Affiliation: ...
web.mit.edu/physics/fyi/facsearch-astro.html

Можно было бы также Address & reference information, но так чаще пишут на русских сайтах

Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4providing Contact & Reference Information
Sergey Strakhov
3 +2providing address and contact informationDorene Cornwell
4 +1Address informationxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
БДТЕУОП-УРТБЧПЮОПК ЙОЖПТНБГЙЙ
Address information


Explanation:
рП-НПЕНХ, ВПМШЫЕ ОЙЮЕЗП ОЕ ОБДП

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
17 mins
  -> :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
БДТЕУОП-УРТБЧПЮОПК ЙОЖПТНБГЙЙ
providing Contact & Reference Information


Explanation:
Physics@MIT Faculty Search Submission Form - [ Diese Seite
... Section I. Contact & Reference Information. Applicant's Contact Information: First
Name: Last Name: Address: Current Institute or Organizational Affiliation: ...
web.mit.edu/physics/fyi/facsearch-astro.html

Можно было бы также Address & reference information, но так чаще пишут на русских сайтах



Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей:)

agree  Natalie
14 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
17 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
providing address and contact information


Explanation:
providing address and contact information


I do not have the impression this is providing anything beyond address / phone number / ways to contact.

Reference to me is too strong here, implying some kind of character reference or recommendation



Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Sollogub
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's also possible, IMHO. "Reference" could relate tp memberships, e.g., why not?
9 hrs
  -> thank you