KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

мы раздвигаем границы

English translation: broadening the borders


10:45 Apr 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / calibration of acoustic devices
Russian term or phrase: мы раздвигаем границы
Слоган фирмы, занимающейся выставками
Dimman
Russian Federation
English translation:broadening the borders
Explanation:
ТОЧНЫЙ перевод - по аналогии с первым вариантом - как лозунг тоже великолепный :)
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо! Все варианты были отличными. Но заказчик выбрал именно этот ответ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8expanding the boundaries
Kirill Semenov
5 +1We extend frontiers
Radian Yazynin
5We are pushing the barriers
Vladimir Chumak
4 +1crashing the barriers
Alexander Onishko
4We move borders
Ksenia ILINSKA
4we move the limitsDanil Yemelyanov
4broadening the borders
Alexander Onishko
3we make borders fall
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мы раздвигаем границы
We move borders


Explanation:
.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мы раздвигаем границы
crashing the barriers


Explanation:
не совсем точный, но близкий по смылсу перевод, причем как лозунг - великолепный

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulnara Tyndybayeva: хоть и не точно, зато оригинально :)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Гульнара !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мы раздвигаем границы
broadening the borders


Explanation:
ТОЧНЫЙ перевод - по аналогии с первым вариантом - как лозунг тоже великолепный :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Спасибо! Все варианты были отличными. Но заказчик выбрал именно этот ответ

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
мы раздвигаем границы
expanding the boundaries


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: и я бы так выразился, но поздно:(
43 mins
  -> ;-)))

agree  Valeri Serikov
49 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sascha
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
18 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Margarita
20 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yulian Tissen
1 day2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мы раздвигаем границы
We extend frontiers


Explanation:
to advance, extend a frontier — раздвигать границы (Lingvo)

Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: the limits
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мы раздвигаем границы
we move the limits


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-04-02 12:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сорри опечатка, remove the limits...

Danil Yemelyanov
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
мы раздвигаем границы
We are pushing the barriers


Explanation:
-

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мы раздвигаем границы
we make borders fall


Explanation:
Похожая фраза:

Where borders fall in a borderless world




    Reference: http://books.global-investor.com/books/10923.htm?ginPtrCode=...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian