KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

в той или иной мере

English translation: to some extent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в той или иной мере
English translation:to some extent
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:46 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: в той или иной мере
Любая реклама в той или иной мере выполняет первую функцию.
Я перевёл "Any advertising performs the first function to a certain extent for it always transmits information". "degree", perhaps? Есть ли варианты получше или оставить так? Спасибо заранее всем
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
to some extent
Explanation:
Both your own suggestions are OK too, mine is just a bit shorter.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answerers and those who commented! All the answers were quite interesting and helpful. 'some' conveys the idea 'в той или иной мере' best of all. Special thanks to the 1st answerer Jack Doughty for explanations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to some extent
Jack Doughty
5 +1in a way
Radian Yazynin
4 +1Any advertising to a certain extent carries out the first function because...
Uldis Liepkalns


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
в той или иной мере
to some extent


Explanation:
Both your own suggestions are OK too, mine is just a bit shorter.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answerers and those who commented! All the answers were quite interesting and helpful. 'some' conveys the idea 'в той или иной мере' best of all. Special thanks to the 1st answerer Jack Doughty for explanations!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
1 min

agree  George Vardanyan
3 mins

agree  Radian Yazynin
14 mins

agree  xxxGappo
46 mins

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  GaryG
3 hrs

agree  nrabate
4 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
6 hrs

agree  xxxatxp
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в той или иной мере
Any advertising to a certain extent carries out the first function because...


Explanation:
Just a variation :)

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a way


Explanation:
extent and degree are synonyms here.

Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
55 mins
  -> Thank you Yelena!