KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

рифленый парашют

English translation: folded parachute


02:47 Jul 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: рифленый парашют
It relates to aerospace rescue operations.
Eugene N
English translation:folded parachute
Explanation:
Базируясь на информации этого сайта осмелюсь предположить что это "folded parachute":
http://desantura.ru/index.php?ind=reviews1&op=entry_view&ide...
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Ribbed one seems to be all right! Thank you, Kevin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3folded parachuteAndrey Belousov
3 +1ribbed parachute
Kevin Kelly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
рифленый парашют (rifleny parashut)
folded parachute


Explanation:
Базируясь на информации этого сайта осмелюсь предположить что это "folded parachute":
http://desantura.ru/index.php?ind=reviews1&op=entry_view&ide...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Ribbed one seems to be all right! Thank you, Kevin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger: Packed parachute?
5 mins
  -> Well could be. The point is that it's NOT OPEN. Thank you! :)

agree  Yuri Geifman: разрифление меня убедило - см. http://www.oricont.ru/2_01_1_c.htm (could it be a pleated parachute?)
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юрий! Не думаю. рифленый - folded (свёрнутый ); разрифлёный - unfolded (развёрнутый) - works all right. C pleated этого сделать невозможно - качество

agree  Robert Donahue: I would go with packed.
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рифленый парашют (rifleny parashut)
ribbed parachute


Explanation:
*

Kevin Kelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt.