KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

"Предупреждение ТСА"

English translation: Tachometer Malfunction Warning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"Предупреждение ТСА"
English translation:Tachometer Malfunction Warning

04:21 Apr 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Emergency response checklist
Russian term or phrase: "Предупреждение ТСА"
Unable to find a suitable expansion for "ТСА". It's one item in an inventory of aircraft emergency response checklists. Respectively, the preceding and subsequent items are "Lightning strike" and "Ground proximity warning" -- probably not helpful. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. TKS! (P.S.: HAPPY EASTER!)
Fred Grasso
Tachometer Malfunction Warning
Explanation:
ТСА - тахометрическая сигнальная аппаратура (указатель оборотов)
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. Just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Warning TCA
koundelev
3Tachometer Malfunction Warning
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warning TCA


Explanation:
This is an English abbreviation

Диспетчеры управляют потоком движения и выдают разрешения на взлет и посадку. ... Обычно называется «Узловой Диспетчерский Район» (ТСА)
vatsim.times.lv/fsschool/_09.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-08 04:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terminal Control Area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-08 04:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TCA Warning



koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tachometer Malfunction Warning


Explanation:
ТСА - тахометрическая сигнальная аппаратура (указатель оборотов)


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks. Just what I needed.