KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

в случае внезапной неисправности ВС (воздушное судно) Исполнитель обязуется

English translation: in case of a sudden malfunction of an aircraft, the operator is obliged


11:41 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
Russian term or phrase: в случае внезапной неисправности ВС (воздушное судно) Исполнитель обязуется
пункт в договоре

English translation:in case of a sudden malfunction of an aircraft, the operator is obliged
Explanation:
Here I assume that Исполнитель is the management of an airline and thus use a legal-sounding term. Tatiana Neroni may want to weigh in, at least on this part :-)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in case of a sudden malfunction of an aircraft, the operator is obliged
GaryG
5"Where the aircraft may become unserviceable ...
Peter Skipp
4It would help usMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It would help us


Explanation:
if we knew who you are and if you at least had something in your profile, apart from 'A'...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in case of a sudden malfunction of an aircraft, the operator is obliged


Explanation:
Here I assume that Исполнитель is the management of an airline and thus use a legal-sounding term. Tatiana Neroni may want to weigh in, at least on this part :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
12 mins

agree  Yelena.
24 mins

agree  Maka Berozashvili
4 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

agree  Nina_M: best answer
13 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Where the aircraft may become unserviceable ...


Explanation:
the Contractor shall ..."

Here, Contractor may also be a Lessor, or a Lessee, or an Operator, as the case and context may be.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4