KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

предоставить резервное ВС, равное по техническим параметрам в течении 4 часов

English translation: to furnish a backup aircraft within 4 hours with equal performance characteristics


11:42 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
Russian term or phrase: предоставить резервное ВС, равное по техническим параметрам в течении 4 часов
пункт в договоре

English translation:to furnish a backup aircraft within 4 hours with equal performance characteristics
Explanation:
In "real life" this should mean similar passenger/cargo capacity, range, and approximate speed
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to furnish a backup aircraft within 4 hours with equal performance characteristics
GaryG
4to provide an alternate aircraft with equal performance characteristics within 4 hoursoleg_syd
3to substitute (replace) with an aircraft of equivalent value within 4 hoursNina_M


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to furnish a backup aircraft within 4 hours with equal performance characteristics


Explanation:
In "real life" this should mean similar passenger/cargo capacity, range, and approximate speed

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
16 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: I didn't know what BC stood for but I have now traced is as воздушное судно. Never came across this term before.
1 hr
  -> Jack, the asker expanded BC in another question; I've encountered the term before (more civil avn than military)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Peter Skipp
2 hrs

agree  xxxjerryk
2 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to substitute (replace) with an aircraft of equivalent value within 4 hours


Explanation:
the previous answer is acceptable too.

Nina_M
United States

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide an alternate aircraft with equal performance characteristics within 4 hours


Explanation:
.

oleg_syd
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian