KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

после обнаружения неисправности.

English translation: upon discovering the malfunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:после обнаружения неисправности
English translation:upon discovering the malfunction
Entered by: Natalie

11:43 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
Russian term or phrase: после обнаружения неисправности.
техническая неисправность

upon discovering the malfunction
Explanation:
как-нибудь так
Selected response from:

zmejka
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3upon discovering the malfunctionzmejka
4 +1Upon detecting a faultLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upon discovering the malfunction


Explanation:
как-нибудь так

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
22 mins
  -> thanks, Gary!

agree  Irina Ivanova
31 mins
  -> thanks, Irina!

agree  protolmach: or Having detected malfunction of ... .
49 mins
  -> или так. :)

neutral  Yaroslav Starunov: Не нравится мне это "malfunction". Вроде как обнаружение факта неисправности, а не неисправного элемента/места повреждения. Может fault/failure location?
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upon detecting a fault


Explanation:
[PDF] OptiCon Network Manager System
... Upon detecting a fault ...
www.corningcablesystems.com/web/library/litindex.nsf/ $ALL/EVO-147-EN/$FILE/EVO-147-EN.pdf

REWSS - DX200 Specialists
... Upon detecting a fault ...
www.rewss.com/content/product/demo/demo01.htm

Requirements
... Upon detecting such faults ...
db.uwaterloo.ca/trdbms/docs/ hqp_requirements/node2.html

Runtime Logic and Interconnect Fault Recovery on Diverse FPGA ...
... Upon detecting such a fault...
klabs.org/richcontent/MAPLDCon99/Abstracts/lach.pdf


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oleg_syd
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much !