KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

рамповых машинах

English translation: ramp aircraft


16:05 Mar 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / грузовые перевозки гражданской авиации
Russian term or phrase: рамповых машинах
Парк самолетов Ил-76, по словам авиаперевозчиков, частично простаивает, частично списывается или продается; некоторые самолеты летают по России с минимальной рентабельностью. Вместе с тем чартерными рейсами на *** рамповых машинах *** авиационные грузовые перевозки отнюдь не исчерпываются. Весьма значительные объемы перевозятся в багажных отсеках пассажирских самолетов. По этой причине, "Аэрофлот" традиционно лидирует в рейтинге не только пассажирских, но и грузовых российских авиаперевозчиков.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:ramp aircraft
Explanation:
Airlifter Comparisons - Antonov An-124 Ruslan - An-124-100 ...

Antonov An-124 Ruslan The An-124 is the largest production aircraft in the world. ... the aircraft is fitted with a ‘visor’ nose door as well as a rear ramp ...
www.sfu.ca/casr/bg-airlift-an124.htm

===
Volga-Dnepr Group

25 апр 2007 ... Ruslan SALIS provides strategic cargo transportation for NATO and EU ... terms of unique cargo transport services with AN-124 ramp aircraft. ...
www.volga-dnepr.com/eng/presscentre/releases/?id=4523 - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-06 16:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air Charter Service Angola IN Indiana Limousines + Truck Rental ...

... of services such as aviation fuel, ramp or tiedown aircraft parking, aircraft charters, aircraft maintenance, flight training, and aircraft rentals. map ...

www.discoverourtown.com/IN/Angola/Transportation-3628.html
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ramp aircraft
Alexander Onishko
4ramp freighter
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramp freighter


Explanation:
Этот термин применяется в отношения таких ВС, как Ил-76, Ан-124-100.

The concern is over the future of the ubiquitous IL-76, the no-frills Russian ... "It is a self-sufficient ramp freighter which can operate into airports ...

www.aircargoworld.com/archives/feat3_jul01.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 106

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ramp aircraft


Explanation:
Airlifter Comparisons - Antonov An-124 Ruslan - An-124-100 ...

Antonov An-124 Ruslan The An-124 is the largest production aircraft in the world. ... the aircraft is fitted with a ‘visor’ nose door as well as a rear ramp ...
www.sfu.ca/casr/bg-airlift-an124.htm

===
Volga-Dnepr Group

25 апр 2007 ... Ruslan SALIS provides strategic cargo transportation for NATO and EU ... terms of unique cargo transport services with AN-124 ramp aircraft. ...
www.volga-dnepr.com/eng/presscentre/releases/?id=4523 - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-06 16:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air Charter Service Angola IN Indiana Limousines + Truck Rental ...

... of services such as aviation fuel, ramp or tiedown aircraft parking, aircraft charters, aircraft maintenance, flight training, and aircraft rentals. map ...

www.discoverourtown.com/IN/Angola/Transportation-3628.html

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 mins
  -> Спасибо большое, Сергей!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day10 hrs