KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

совершать авиаперевозки

English translation: transport by air


14:29 Mar 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: совершать авиаперевозки
совершать авиаперевозки - вроде просто, а вариантов нет))
Miklecher
English translation:transport by air
Explanation:
это если контекста нет вообще. А с контекстом возможны варианты...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8transport by air
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
4 +3to perform flights/to operate flights
Angela Greenfield
5 +2carry out air service/transportationnatasha stoyanova
4 +2provide air transportation services
sarandor
4to carry goods by air
Jack Doughty
4to ship by air
Zoya Nayshtut


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to carry goods by air


Explanation:
To conduct air freight operations.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: The Russian phrase does not imply this is necessarily goods; there may also be "пассажирские авиаперевозки"
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to ship by air


Explanation:
Do you want to ship by air or by sea (ocean) ?
We have preferential rates for seafreight LCL consolidations and FCL / Full Container Loads. We can book space on daily flights from all UK and Florida airports. Depending on your time scales and shipping budget we can find the best cargo solution for you. We can ship your cargo and hold it at our depots until the show organisers are ready to accept the shipment.

http://www.freight-shipping-orlando-florida.co.uk/exhibiting...



Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
transport by air


Explanation:
это если контекста нет вообще. А с контекстом возможны варианты...

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Александр.

agree  The Misha
41 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Simon.

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vanda.

agree  Ravshan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravshan.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victor Yatsenko
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carry out air service/transportation


Explanation:
carry on/out air (transport) service
or if you do not know if it is passengers or freight - air transportation
for freight - air carriage

Example sentence(s):
  • to carry out the essential air service pro-

    Reference: http://www.ustreas.gov/offices/domestic-finance/atsb/hr2926....
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to perform flights/to operate flights


Explanation:
Это нейтральный вариант, т.к. из вашего контекста не понятно, кого будем возить.


Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: to operate flights
3 days1 hr
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provide air transportation services


Explanation:
Air carriers that provide or seek to provide air transportation services or operational support services to the Department of Defense, shall have Federal ...
www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/corres/pdf/450053p.pdf

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
5 hrs